題名:全球化與臺灣民主憲政的發展

臺灣戰後回歸中華民國,適逢中華民國憲法的制定與實施,緊接著國共分裂,中華民國政府播遷來臺。於是在行憲的名義下,卻建立起「威權體制」的運作。一九八七年解嚴,被認為是臺灣「政治自由化」的開始,也因此而啟動了「政治民主化」的進行,一九九一年到二○○○年之間進行六次的修改憲法,使得總統以及國會議員(立法委員)定期由人民直接選出,然後才會有二○○○年的第一次政黨輪替。臺灣所以採取「威權體制」,然後由威權體制走向民主,其原因應該是多面向的。本文僅從「全球化」的角度來解釋其歷史軌跡,進而試圖提出民主憲政發展過程中所產生的問題。由「修正的內閣制」修改為「近乎法國的雙首長制」,總統與行政、立法之間的權責易糾纏不清;國家認同的難以定位。此兩問題皆足以影響民主憲政的鞏固與否。

Since Taiwan province has returned to the Republic of Chine after the World War II, its constitution also has been established and implemented at the moment. Following the defeat by the Chinese Communists, the government of the Republic of China has been separated from the Mainland China and forced to retreat to Taiwan ever since. The operation of authoritarian system then has been built up in the name of implementation of the constitution. The abolishment of the marshal law in 1987 was recognized as a beginning of political freedom. The democratization process was then ensued. From 1991 to 2000, the constitution was amended 6 times which has made people Taiwan be able to vote their president and legislators directly, and then has caused political parties taking turn to rule the country the first time in our history. The reasons why for Taiwanese government to practice the authoritarian system and then from there to democracy were multitudinous. But this article was to explain its history from the points of globalization and tried to raise two problems which occurred in the process of democratic development. Changing from "revised parliamentary system "into "presidential parliamentary government system" induced the conflicts among president, executives and legislature. The nation-identity was difficult to settle. These two problems were seriously enough to influence on the solidarity of our democracy.