題名:王充天道論是否合於黃老義之評議

王充在《論衡》當中曾經提及自己有關天道自然的看法「合於黃老之義」。而自胡適先生在30年代初期發表〈王充的論衡〉一文,首先申論並肯定了這樣的看法後,諸家對於王充天道觀否合於黃老之義這個問題,長期爭論不止。 本文首先從各方的說法切入,以當代詮釋者的觀點作為討論之起點。其次,析論王充的天道觀,以此為作探討之基礎,再與老子的天道觀作一比較。最後,透過對近年來出土的《黃帝四經》作一釐析,希望能為此一爭論,提供一個新的解決進路。並冀盼經由作者的努力,或可使王充天道觀是否合於黃老之義的問題,獲致恰當且徹底的解決。

In "Lun-Heng," written by Wang Chong, the author mentions that his perspective of natural Way of Heaven "conforms to Huang-Laoism." However, since its publication in the early 30s, "Wang Chongs Lun-Heng," in which Hu, Shih deliberates and confirms such point of view, has aroused long-term controversies among different schools over the issue of whether the perspective of Way of Heaven conforms to Huang-Laoism. This thesis starts from descriptions of various viewpoints of contemporary annotators, followed by analysis of Wang Chongs perspective of Way of Heaver, and based on which a comparison is made against Lao-tzus perspective of Way of Heaven. Finally, rectification is attempted through contemplation of The Yellow Emperors Four Canons unearthed in recent years with the aim to provide a new way of thinking toward this controversy. Through authors efforts, it is expected that the issue of whether Wang Chongs perspective of Way of Heaven conforms to Huang-Laoism can be settled appropriately and throughly.