題名:影響設計作品表現之機制探討--以西螺捷發乾記茶莊之建築「裝飾圖案」為例

設計作品的呈現,不僅是作者主觀意識的建構,也受當時代各種機制的影響。本研究將應證此一假設;對象以西螺街屋建築立面「裝飾圖案」為樣本,以實地田野調查與文獻資料分析為方法,將裝飾圖案進行歸納與解析,以及蒐集當時代環境脈絡的特質,並針對兩者的關係與內涵進行比對探討,應證前述假設。內容架構分為:一、研究主題的背景意義。二、以「外在顯性因素」即作品構造層面的分析,釐清裝飾圖案呈現面貌與背後意涵。三、為「內在隱性因素」則從時代背景的討論,理解環境因素的內涵。四、將兩因素進行比對、分析,歸納出結果。本文的結果發現:一、設計作品的意涵,可從特定特代的背景系統調查、探討隱藏在其中的機制。二、設計所反映出的任何現象或結果,可從社會環境的蛛絲馬跡中尋得答案。三、設計表傳出強勢文化對弱勢文化的的,這種影響有時會形成集體意識,成為刻板印象,且影響個人的行為準則及心理層面。

The presentation of a design work is not only constructed by the designer’s subjective mind but also influenced by various contemporary institution. This thesis attempts to prove the above hypothesis. The subject in this study is the façade “decoration” on the street-house in Xiluo, and the research methods employed are field research and documentary analysis. Them focuses on the integration and analysis of the decoration, and collects the qualities of the contemporary environment. In order to have the assumption verified, attempts will be made to contrast and analyze the relation between and the implication of those two items. The framework of the content contains: (1)The background and meaning of the research topic; (2)The examination of the “external factors”: this research attempts to explore the construction of work and to clarify the real graphic presented by the decoration and the implicit meanings behind it; (3)The exploration of the “internal factors”: the study discusses to background of the epoch so as to understand the connotations of the environmental elements, (4)The formalization of the results: the research findings are integrated through contrasting and analyzing the intrinsic and extrinsic factors. The conclusion of the study shows: (1) The implication of a deign work and the institution hid in it can be found through the investigation of the background of specific era. (2) Any phenomenon or consequence reflected from a design work can be explored and explained through social environment. (3) The presentation of a design work reveals the fact that the mainstream culture has some influence on the sub-culture. In addition, this kind of influence may shape collective consciousness and stereotype images. Moreover, it affects individuals on their behavioral principles.