題名:PBL與哲學:「以問題為基礎的學習」(PBL)教學法在「西方美學理論及其批判」課程的應用

本文包含以下四個小節:一、PBL教學法的借鑑;二、以回歸哲學探究的精神重新審視哲學課程;三、「西方美學理論及其批判」課程導入PBL教學法之課程設計;四、檢討與改進。 在第一小節中,概略說明PBL教學法的緣由,它在國內外具體的執行成效,以及在哲學系哲學概論課程的執行成效。在第二小節中,說明PBL教學法的實施要領,以及它被運用在哲學課程中的調整細節。第三節,說明以發展蘇格拉底對話法作為哲學專業課程處理PBL教學問題的討論架構,希望能以蘇格拉底對話法作為哲學課程推動PBL教學法的特色。並介紹「西方美學理論及其批判」課程導入PBL教學法的課程設計內涵。最後一節,對於哲學專業課程導入PBL教學法的簡短評估與期待。

This article is constituted of four sections: first, the lessons we learn from the PBL teaching method; second, to review the courses of philosophy in the spirit to return to philosophical inquiry; third, applying the course design of the PBL teaching method to the course of ”Western Aesthetics and its Criticisms;” and fourth, review and improvement. The first section roughly introduces the origins of the PBL teaching method, its executive effects within and without the country, along with its executive effects in the course of ”Introduction to Philosophy” in the Department of Philosophy. In the second section, we explicate the guidelines under which to implement the PBL teaching method and the details about how it's employed in philosophy courses. In the third section, we explain the development of the Socratic Method as the framework of the discussion over how professional philosophy courses deal with the issue of PBL teaching, in wishes to make the Socratic Method the characteristic of the advocacy of the PBL teaching method in philosophy courses. Moreover, there is an introduction to the application of the PBL course design to the course of ”Western Aesthetics and its Criticisms.” And the fourth section is brief evaluation of and expectation from the application of the PBL teaching method to professional philosophy courses.