題名:《字彙補》俗字析論

本文旨在擷取清吳任臣所編《字彙補》一書中明白標注「俗字」、「俗作某」、「俗用字」、「俗書」、「俗某字」、「俗文」等,計九十六組俗字之資料,探尋其與正字之關係,彙整其形變之類型,以明其源流,定其字例。復建立俗字總表,以見全文脈絡,進而參考《說文解字》及其他字書,逐字析探其淵源所自,與夫形體演變之迹,校正其所列正、俗字形體誤植之失,俾明《字彙補》之俗字觀。 全文分為五小節,第一節前言,略述俗字之定義,第二節《字彙補》之作者及其成書,第三節《字彙補》俗字總表,第四節《字彙補》俗字析探,第五節結語。

This thesis aims at exploring the connections of the 96 Chinese Popular Fonts (Suzi)俗字 categorized into ”Referral (Suzuomou)俗作某,” ”Usage (Suyongzi)俗用字,” ”Character (Sushu) 俗書,” ”Substitute (Sumouzi)俗某字,” ”Composition (Suwen)俗文” with their counterparts, Standard Fonts (Zhengzi)正字, in the Vocabulary Supplement (Zihuibu) 《字彙補》edited by Wu Renchen (1628-1689)吳任臣, Qing dynasty. Then, build a complete list of Chinese Popular Fonts by editing the archetypes of all the evolutions. To understand the viewpoint of Chinese Popular Fonts in Vocabulary Supplement, this thesis will analyze each word's origin and scrutinize the calligraphic evolution; by doing so, the confusion of Chinese Popular Fonts and Standard Fonts will be corrected also. There are five parts in this thesis: first of all, the definition of Chinese Popular Fonts, second of all, introduction to the author and history of the Vocabulary Supplement; third of all, the complete list of Chinese Popular Fonts, fourth of all, the origin of the Chinese Popular Fonts, fifth of all, the conclusion.