題名:體育文化與傳播媒介

本研究旨在透過文獻分析法,介紹運動文化發展的進程,以及傳播媒介對於運動文化發展的影響。運動文化歷經幾千年的演變,從原始社會時期,人類在餘暇時所從事的遊戲形式、希臘時期富涵宗教儀式的慶典活動,轉變成現代具規則化、制度化以及組織化的運動產業。其中,日益發達的傳播技術在運動文化的發展上,扮演了相當重要的角色,由於傳播媒介的影響,運動參與人口與影響區域逐漸擴大,且在工業革命之後,資本主義與電視媒體對於運動產業的推波助瀾,更使得傳統著重身體實踐的運動文化,逐漸轉變成為尋求逃離日常生活束縛的大眾娛樂,以及創造個體尋求社會文化認同的工具。筆者認為,現今的閱聽眾已習以視覺參與替代身體力行,忽略了運動實踐的重要性,因此,希冀透過本文促使社會大眾重視回歸運動實踐的本質,建立以自由、樂趣以及身體實踐為主體的運動文化。

Through documentary analysis, this study aims to introduce the development of sports culture and the impact of media in the evaluation. The sports culture has evaluated through thousands of years, from the form of games in the primal age to celebrated religious ceremonies in Greece era and eventually transformed into a regulatory, systematic and organized industry in the modern society. The advanced technology of media plays a crucial part in the evaluation of sports culture as it spreads the population of sports participations in many regions. After industrial revolution, the motivation and promotion of sports culture through the mass media and capitalism have turned the sports culture which emphasizes actual body efforts into the mass entertainment to escape from routine lives and the tool to gain social identification. Nowadays, visual participation has replaced actual practices of sports and the importance of sports practice is overlooked. Hence, this study is to motivate the public to retain the essentials of sports practice and build a sports culture which is based on freedom, fun and actual body participation.