題名:國立科學工藝博物館開放式典藏庫建置規劃與試營運觀眾意見調查

本研究目的在呈現國立科學工藝博物館(以下簡稱工博館)開放式典藏庫的營運規劃,及試營運階段觀衆意見調查結果,對正式營運提出建議事項。工博館2009年建置完成全台首座「開放式典藏庫(Open Storage)」,2010年3月9日至5月16日進行試營運,試營運期間以315位參觀典藏庫的觀衆為母群,採普查方式進行意見調查,結果發現觀衆以女性、20歲至29歲、大學教育程度比例最高;除受邀團體外,與朋友、家人一起來的居多,超過一半比例是經常性觀衆。參觀動機以「增長知識」與「對文物有興趣」比例最高。8成以上觀衆參觀印象最深的是「文物本身」,9成以上觀衆認為人員導覽使觀衆更了解文物。最多人第一優先希望可以自己動手操作文物。依據觀衆意見調查結果對正式營運提出5項建議。(一)確認典藏庫及目標對象定位。(二)營運方式維持現有規劃方向,並加強注意觀衆行為。(三)增加文物數量及動線說明。(四)可以先嘗試修復手動機械。(五)加強文物主題式行銷及針對常客行銷。

The purpose of this study is to introduce the planning of Open Storage at the National Science and Technology Museum (NSTM) and to present the result from a visitors' survey in the trial operation stage in order to make suggestions for operation. In 2009, the NSTM established the first Open Storage in Taiwan. During the trial operation stage, from March 9 to May 16, 2010, a survey was conducted and 315 visitors returned their questionnaires. The results showed that most visitors were female, age from 20 to 29 and with a college degree. Except the invited groups, the majority visited the NSTM with their friends and family and over half of them are frequent visitors. Their reasons for visiting were mainly for "increasing knowledge" and "having an interest in artifacts". 90 percent of the visitors agreed that docents helped them learn more about the artifacts. Besides, many visitors preferred to operate the artifacts in person. Five suggestions are concluded from this investigation and are stated as followed: (1) The target visitors of Open Storage should be Identified. (2) The ways of operation can be sustained, yet the attention to the visitors' behavior should be increased. (3) The amount of artifacts can be increased and the visit route should be explained. (4) The restoration of manually operated machines can be tried first. (5) The subject marketing for artifacts and frequent visitors should be reinforced.