題名:評介逯[耀東]著《抑鬱與超越--司馬遷與漢武帝時代》

《史記》是中國歷史上最偉大的史學著述之一,歷代學者幾乎沒有不讀《史記》,各種注釋與研究或評論,已達百家爭鳴的境界。逯耀東晚年研究司馬遷與《史記》,將其研究成果集結成《抑鬱與超越—司馬遷與漢武帝時代》,作為其畢生研究《史記》的遺著,全書8 篇論文,可以明顯探索逯氏的研究風格與特色,以及他對於司馬遷的心路歷程與《史記》研究的獨特見解。本書研究《史記》,值得稱道之處有:將《史記》的研究重心鎖定在司馬遷的時代探討;對《史記》記載的內容觀察入微,且前後各傳綜合研讀判斷,條理清晰,見解獨特;全書各篇章節環環相扣、前後呼應;資料來源取材多元廣泛四項優點,值得作為研究司馬遷與《史記》的重要參考學術著作。

"Shih Chi" is one of the greatest historical writings in Chinese history. Most earlier and modern scholars study "Shih Chi" which has been a great research reference. Various research notes and comments have been published and reached to the upmost blossom level. Lu Yao-tung studied Sima Qian and "Shih Chi" by assemblying all his research works into the book "Depression and Transcending -- Sima Qian with the era of Emperor Han-Wu" at his old age. There are total eight papers published which described the splendid insight regarding Sima Qian from Lu's research and unique exploration on "Shih Chi". These most awarding research results are included with the following: 1. The research focus reflecting the social environment of the era of Sima Qian; 2. Combining past and modern studies with more organized comparisons and results; 3. More organized book chapters and cross-linked articles; 4. Diversed resources and research conclusions regarding this greatest academic work abuot Sima Qian and "Shih Chi".