題名:臺灣都會區美食餐廳顧客之體驗價值與品牌績效之相關研究

根據調查顯示國人天天外食族高達330萬人,國人家庭外食消費總支出已破4,000億大關,顯見在高都市化程度下,外食已成為普遍的消費趨勢。因此餐飲業者如何掌握美食餐廳消費者特性儼然為成長獲利的關鍵。因此研究以台灣三大都會區美食餐廳消費體驗角度,探討食客飲食體驗價值及品牌績效之關聯性。本研究針對經地方政府票選或推薦之美食餐廳,於2011年2至4月期間以配額便利抽樣,發放480份問卷,有效樣本達408份。問卷含社經背景、體驗價值與品牌績效。資料分析方法為描述性統計、因素分析與多元廻歸分析。結果顯示:都會區美食餐廳顧客在「消費者投資報酬」與「服務優越性」二構面同時對於「口碑」、「品牌承諾」與「品牌印象」有顯著的影響力,而「趣味性」則對「口碑」亦達顯著影響。研究結果提供餐廳服務經營管理與行銷之參考。

According to a survey report, there are 3.3 million people eat out (Vision Magazine, 2007) in Taiwan. Total expenditure has been over 400 billion NT dollars for family eating out a year which shows eating out has become a popular consumption trend under a high degree of urbanization. so how to control the customers' characteristics and actively will be the key of growth and profitability for restaurants. therefore, this study explored the relationship between experienced value and brand performance from viewpoint of consumers' experience in three metropolitan areas of Taiwan. This study selected gourmet restaurants which recommended or voted by local government. A questionnaire was sent to customers face to face during February 2011 and April 2011 by quota convenient sampling. Total 480 questionnaires were sent and 408 completed. The contents of the questionnaire include personal background, experienced value and brand performance. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, factor analysis, and multiple-regression. The results show that two motivation dimensions: consumer return on investment, and service excellence significantly influence brand performance dimensions such as word of mouth, brand commitment or brand impressions. In addition, motivation dimension playfulness would significantly influence word of mouth. The results may be as useful information for business, management and marketing for restaurants' operators.