題名:一位高中物理教師對於探究取向科學演示的詮釋以及其實施的影響因素之研究

本研究旨在探討一位具有建構取向教學經驗的高中物理教師,呈現他對於科學演示的觀點與慣有的教學模式,接著探討他對科學演示的詮釋,以及學生在轉動概念上的學習成效,最後探討影響個案教師實施探究取向演示活動之因素。本研究利用詮釋性研究法探討個案教師對科學演示的想法與作法。資料收集包括:課室觀察、教師和學生晤談,並輔以錄影和錄音,以及學生的概念歷程工作單與後測資料。此外,由三位研究者共同參與課室觀察的比較與分析,利用持續比對法獲致主張。然後,再將分析所得的資料與計畫行為理論進行比較分析,俾了解教師的信念與行動之間的關連。最後,針對演示班級和非演示班級學生後測的結果進行統計分析,以呈現教師演示教學成效與學生概念學習的成果。研究發現個案教師認為演示可呈現具體現象,具有表徵科學概念的範例功能,藉此引發學生產生關鍵概念。然而,個案教師對演示功能的觀點與迂迴提問的習慣,阻礙了他探究演示現象與概念之間的關連性。科學演示以範例形式呈現,雖可增加學生參與度,但未能有效提升學生概念的理解。科學演示與課程設計的密切性、學生的參與度、以及教師累積科學演示實務知識的機會均是影響個案教師實施成效的因素。

This study investigated how a high school physics teacher with constructivist teaching approach to interpret inquiry-oriented demonstration. First, we recognized the teacher’s perspective on demonstration and his routine teaching. We then investigated his interpretation on demonstration, and learning outcome of students about rotational concepts. Finally, we investigated the factors whether the teacher would implement inquiry-oriented demonstration. Interpretive study design was used, and data collection included classroom observation, interview with the teacher and students, pretest and posttest. Constant comparison method was used to analyze data from multiple resources. Moreover, we compared the data and theory of planned behavior to understand the relationship between the teacher’s belief and action. Students’ learning outcomes was represented by the analysis of protest scores between demo class and non-demo class. There are two functions about demonstration perceived by the teacher such as presenting phenomena and representing science concepts to induce student’s key concepts. However, his perspectives about demonstration and routine teaching of circuitous questioning would hinder him guiding students to explore the relationship between demonstration and concepts. Because the teacher’s perspectives about demonstration differed from the researcher’s, the teacher’s interpretation of inquiry-oriented demonstration differed from the original design of activities. Demonstration as example can improve students’ involvement, but it cannot promote students’ understanding effectively about concepts. The connection between the appropriate curriculum and demonstration, students’ involvement, and teachers’ practical knowledge about demonstration were the factors to affect teachers’ success on demonstration.