題名:消費者在不同服務圈的視覺化識別、參與動機及參與行為之研究--以臺北市萬華運動中心為例

運動中心的經營,除了硬體設施與軟體服務,有逐漸呈現一致化的趨勢外,也因為相鄰行政區運動場館的地理位置接近,而互相形成經營上的競爭對手,因此,如何清楚的辨識出消費者服務範圍與自身的特點優勢,將是現階段各運動中心經營業者亟欲釐清的課題。本研究目的主要是以萬華運動中心為對象,透過視覺化識別出運動中心的服務圈,分析在不同服務圈的區隔內、不同的人口統計變項上,消費者對於運動參與動機及運動參與行為上的差異,並依據各服務圈所呈現的特性,提出經營管理的策略與建議。整體而言,研究結果顯示萬華運動中心的消費者,主要仍來自於萬華行政區,並以男性居多、偏向高學歷族群、多數為上班族之中產階級,其運動的參與,是以促進身體健康為主要動機。另外,透過對萬華運動中心服務圈的視覺化識別與運動參與分析,其消費者所組成的主要、次要及邊緣服務圈,依次包含了臺北市12個行政區、新北市鄰近部分行政區及基隆市等;其主要服務圈內的消費者,前往運動中心花費之交通時間平均為16分鐘,考量點為距離近,花費時間少,且常獨自一人運動,主要使用健身房、游泳池、舞蹈教室等設施,其運動參與頻率平均達每週三次以上,也有較高機率購買長期票券;次要服務圈消費者之交通時間約需25分鐘,每週參與頻率較低,並有明顯的參與夥伴同行;至於邊緣服務圈消費者,則因為地理位置分布極廣且分散,約需34分鐘交通時間才能到達,其對運動中心的設施特色,有一定的忠誠度或較高滿意度。

A consistent developing trend for hardware facilities and software services has been observed in the operation of sports centers in Taipei. In addition, geographical proximity causes sports venues to compete intensely with other venues located in the same administrative division. Therefore, sports centers must clearly identify their strengths and the service area of consumers. The objective of this study was to analyze the differences in motivations and behaviors for participating in sports based on service area and demographic variables. The Wanhua Sports Center in Taipei was examined. The results and findings are listed as follows. Wanhua Sports Center consumers were mainly concentrated in the Wanhua District. These consumers constituted a male-dominated, highly educated population of middle-class office workers. The main sports motivation was to promote health. For visual identification and characterization, Wanhua Sports Center consumers were divided into three distinct service areas, namely primary, secondary, and marginal; these service areas encompassed 12 districts in Taipei, adjacent administrative districts in New Taipei City, and portions of Keelung City. The consumers in the primary service area spent an average of 16 min commuting to the venue. The key concerns and characteristics for these consumers were close commuting distance, low commuting time, exercising alone, exercising three times per week or more, and a high probability of purchasing a long-term membership. The gym, swimming pool, and dance studio were the most frequently used facilities. For consumers in the secondary service area, the travel time was approximately 25 min. These consumers participated in sports weekly with lower frequency than the consumers in the primary service area and exercised with partners. In the marginal service area, consumers exhibited a wide and dispersive geographical distribution. These consumers were willing to spend longer commuting time for specific features of facilities (approximately 34 min) than were those in the other service areas. These consumers exhibited high loyalty and satisfaction.