題名:韻圖形制的重現--《音學秘書》的編撰理念及其音韻現象

此文以涂謙《音學秘書》所收錄的〈四聲經緯圖〉作為研究,從編撰理念與音韻現象兩方面,闡釋如何從仿襲前人脈絡到完成個人理想改造的途徑,並考察〈四聲經緯圖〉形制的流傳,解讀這類混合型韻圖的形成方式及音韻特點。此文首先透過前人的論述,瞭解過去受到批評的源由,並從章節架構理解成書的動機;其次從等韻史傳承及相關資料考察「四聲經緯圖」原型的開展與影響,說明韻圖形制的傳播過程,並以編撰理念闡釋這類仿襲框架的正音觀;第三說明《音學秘書》〈四聲經緯圖〉呈現的音韻現象,並與《皇極圖韻》〈四聲經緯圖〉逐一比較,進而觀察改動用意及影響;最後衡量《音學秘書》所體現的音韻特點,對其「混合型」的音韻體系提出說明。由於《音學秘書》〈四聲經緯圖〉模仿《皇極圖韻》〈四聲經緯圖〉的形制而成,所以過去被視為無意義的轉載行為,但透過本文的研究觀察,可知這種仿襲現象能重現特定的音學理念,若能從等韻史的角度梳理這類傳播現象,對於客觀解讀文獻的音韻特徵應該有相當大的助益,且對於混合型韻圖的來歷背景,也能有較為精確的掌握。

Through an analysis of Tu Qian's 涂謙mixed rhyme table “Sisheng jingweitu 四聲經緯圖” published in his Yinxue mishu音學秘書, this paper aims to show how he began by imitating his predecessors but went on to successfully establish his own phonological theory. I also investigate the history of circulation of the table's structure to understand its establishment and phonological features. The first section explains why the table has been criticized and then presents a new understanding of the motivation behind its writing by examining the structure of its content. The next section investigates the development of the prototype table and its influence by drawing upon the history of Chinese phonology and related materials, describing the process of dissemination of the rhyme table structure, and explaining the Zhengyin 正音 theory behind this kind of imitative framework. The third section compares each of the phonological features of the “Sisheng jingweitu” included in Yinyue mishu with those of Huangji tuyun 皇極圖韻, to reveal the latter's influence on the former. In the final section I reflect on the phonological features of Yinxue mishu and try to put the phonological system of the mixed rhyme table into perspective. Imitating the structure of Huangji tuyun, Yinxue mishu has long been considered an insignificant, plagiaristic work. However, this imitative phenomenon itself exemplifies the reproduction of a particular phonological theory. If we are able to properly interpret the dissemination of the imitative structure of rhyme tables in terms of the history of Chinese phonology, this will considerably support our understanding of the phonological features and background of the mixed rhyme table.