題名:高齡者阻力訓練實作模式建立與成效評估

老化是一種緩慢進行、不可逆的生理現象,高齡族群不僅需要醫療照護,更需要較多的健康促進活動,以防止或惡化慢性疾病的發生,進而維持良好的生活品質。老年期是肌肉質量與骨質密度快速流失的階段,老年人肌肉萎縮與肌力下降,導致動作與步伐顯得無力與遲緩,嚴重影響日常生活中很多需要肌力與肌耐力的職能活動。高齡者阻力訓練(resistance training)運動是增加肌力與肌肉量,維持或增加骨質密度有效的方法,並可改善步行耐力與速度、動態平衡、預防跌倒,進而改善生活品質及延續獨立生活階段。本研究以氣動式阻力訓練設備為應用基礎,針對手臂、肩部、胸部、背部、腹部、腿部等肌群施以阻力訓練運動,並將團體活動設計技術融入訓練過程,建立一實用性之阻力訓練運動模式。結果顯示:氣壓式阻力訓練機之動作在推動瞬間之力量變化較小,且無激烈的反向動作,對高齡者有很高之安全性;運用團體動力之活動設計可大幅提升高齡者參與阻力訓練運動的意願;為期12週、中強度及每週2次之阻力訓練,可顯著增加高齡者之手臂屈舉與坐姿起立之肌力、單腳站立持續時間、坐姿起立繞行之敏捷性及2分鐘抬膝踏步測驗之心肺耐力。然而,阻力訓練似乎未能提升高齡者肢體的柔軟度;另外,對於骨質密度似乎無顯著改變。本研究建立之阻力訓練模式可提供給社區及老人機構進行功能性體適能活動之參考。

Aging is not just the passage of time, but an accumulation of biological events over time. Resistance training for the elderly is a well-known method of improving muscle mass, strength and bone density, the latter helping to combat osteoporosis. Achieving appropriate levels of function is important to the elderly as it empowers them to carry out most of the daily living skills necessary for independent living. In this study, to create a comprehensive resistance-training program, eight types of air resistance training equipment were used that incorporated six muscle groups, classified into arms, shoulders, chest, back, abdomen, and legs. Items from the “Senior Fitness Test” were employed to assess improvements in the subjects’ bodies as a result of the resistance training. In addition, a structured group exercise approach was used to promote motivation of the elderly participants during the resistance-training program. The results showed that structured group exercise dramatically enhanced elderly motivation during the training. The training used a moderate-intensity exercise prescription and lasted for 12 weeks consisting of two days per week able to significantly increase muscle strength. The increase in muscle strength was confirmed using a series of tests, namely the Arm Curl and 30-Second Chair Stand test, the Single-Leg Stand duration time test, the dynamic balance 8-foot Up-and Go test and the alternate aerobic endurance during the 2-Minute Step Test. However, the exercise prescription did not seem to improve upper and lower body flexibility as assessed by the Back Scratch test and the Chair Sit-and-Reach test, respectively. Finally, there was no significant change in bone density over the training period.