題名:地窖式遞降的空間:洛夫的「石室」與死亡

本文聚焦於洛夫詩作《石室之死亡》,以空間思維為主軸,探討其從文本中看得見的空間,延伸至抽象、看不見的空間去觀照他們對生命情狀之關懷,進而釐析出空間裡的秩序、詩意及美學;再由詩文本的空間所展示出的藝術氛圍與情貌,審視詩人和時代環境的關係。洛夫的「石室」實乃前線金門的碉堡,其中充滿陰暗、冷悒及死亡的氛圍,且越往下空間愈壓縮狹小(石室→棺槨→墳→骨灰)、幾至無救贖的可能,一種「地窖式遞降」的空間書寫。其對環境、地方乃至世界疏離的思索,一方面來自政治壓力的無奈逼迫,詩人用身體去感受空間時,常有孤獨、禁錮之感慨;從表面的無助與苦悶,提示了一種如但丁「向下」墜落的道德黑暗與墜落,進而帶出了當時詩人所處與社會現實環境與困境

This study intends to explore this topic with a different approach: taking the concept of "space" into consideration, this paper will not focus solely on the poetic aesthetics nor solely on the physical space; rather, this paper will clarify the contextuality of the "writing of space" embedded within the historical traditions of these two critical subjects, and use this contextuality to re-examine the "writing of space" in Taiwanese modern poetry. Methodologically speaking, we do have the critical traditions of both the Poetics and Spatial analysis, yet they exist side by side, independent of each other; and rarely are there any researches done by joining these two traditions together. However, for this dissertation, I will use references from both of the two critical traditions, and try to integrate them critically into one unifying thesis. This is done to obtain a picture of how his spatial poetics is formed within a rough and troubling society, in which creative activities were controlled by the politics and his own motherland was in a state of dissipation. Luo Fu’s stone chamber is in fact the fortress in the frontline Kinmen. Permeated with an aura of death, its space, as it goes down, is increasingly squeezed out and narrowed down (stone chamber→ coffins→ graveyard→ ashes) to the point of that no salvation is possible anymore. This study stays closely on the subject of "space", and through which, it explore Luo Fu’s particularities and achievements. Also, "space" is clearly defined so as to highlight the fact that the particular aesthetics and discourses of textual space is often overlooked in the reflections done in the Epic tradition. In doing so, this study intends to circumvent the discourses construed within the confines of history