題名:永續轉型觀點下的食農教育:以二個學童種稻體驗活動為例

食農教育於近十年來在台灣受到了來自環境保護團體、地方社區組織、中小學教育單位甚至商業公司的關注。源自於日本的食農教育,在台灣並非由上而下進行推動,民間社會對食農教育理念的落實發展出多樣多層次的做法,其關懷與出發點也有所差異。在與當代另類農食運動和飲食革命風潮接軌的情況下,台灣遍地開花的食農教育實踐案例中隱含著改變既有飲食消費習慣和農業生產體系的企圖。本文採取永續轉型理論中的社會實踐分析觀點,以行動者為核心對象,探討在食農教育落實的過程中,永續傾向的飲食與農業實踐如何出現。本文兩個案例雖然從不同價值觀點切入操作食農教育,但最後也都認可環境友善生產和在地小農耕作之價值,並且殊途同歸地分別著力於創造制度條件,嘗試讓具有抵抗飲食全球化之「地產地消」理念得以被落實在每日的飲食消費選擇中。藉由社會實踐分析觀點,本文認為關注食農教育的影響除了意識與態度轉變外,後續研究可更加聚焦於食農教育引導永續傾向之飲食與農業實踐的出現過程。

Food and Agricultural Education has caused concern by environmental groups, community organizations, elementary and junior high schools even as well as the business companies in recent decade. Food and Agricultural Education derived from Japan has not been promoted from up to bottom, therefore the practices of which are full of diversity and the interests are different. The practices of Food and Agricultural Education in Taiwan imply the attempt of changing the existing food consumption habit and agricultural production system in the context of connecting modern alternative agri-food movement and food revolution trend. This paper adopts the point of Social Practice Approach from sustainability transition theory and takes the agents to the core to explore the emergence of sustainable food consumption and agricultural production practices in the implementation of Food and Agricultural Education. Two cases in this paper present that both give recognition to the value of environmental-friendly and local-small agriculture even the starting points were different. And both cases have made efforts to create institution conditions in order to facilitate the realization of "local-produce and local-consumption", which implies the idea of anti-globalization in everyday food practices. Through the Social Practice Approach, this paper argues that expect the concern of the impact on conscious and attitude, there could be more focus on the emergence of sustainable food and agriculture practice in the implementation of Food and Agricultural Education in future studies.