題名:處處是機會,處處是地雷:卡米爾資訊股份有限公司的軟體創業之路

卡米爾資訊股份有限公司成立於2000年,主要業務為手機數據服務相關軟體之開發,與中華電信及中國大陸運營商合作過多項產品服務。因具備靈活的彈性與優異的技術,卡米爾資訊股份有限公司以小公司之姿,在市場上與國際級知名大廠互相競爭而毫不遜色。但在2006年,其產品遭到競爭對手抄襲,使公司失去訂單,蒙受巨大損失。卡米爾資訊股份有限公司遂於其後調整策略方向,希望除了維持公司的穩定營運之外,還能繼續完成創業時的理想。本研究採用深度訪談法,將分析之內容整理成個案,並將個案分成個案本文與個案探討兩部分。個案主要針對商管學院的大學部高年級學生及研究生所撰寫,主要目的是讓學生對習慣領域的決策陷阱、決策盲點及創業管理有基本的瞭解。事實上,在創業的路上,處處是機會,處處也是地雷,特別是在企業的擴展上。透過案例的研討,幫助學生在創業管理上,更能察覺決策的陷阱及盲點,以及如何處理它。

Established in 2000, CAMEO InfoTech Inc., is dedicated to developing software for the mobile data related services, and cooperates with Chunghwa telecom in Taiwan and some Telecom in Mainland China to develop products/services for targeted customers. CAMEO competes with global companies such as Nokia, Motorola, and Blackberry, etc. in the software design field by having flexibility and superior technology. In research of business expansion, the core DNA of its software was plagiarized, totally unexpected, by an opponent who located in Mainland China, which resulted in a disastrous loss in 2006. In order to keep the business alive and achieve its business goal, CAMEO subsequently adjusted its management strategy. In this study, the in-depth interview was used to organize the contents into the case which divided into case and case discussion. The case is mainly written for senior undergraduate and graduate students in the college of business and management, and the main purpose is to provide students with a basic understanding of decision blinds and decision traps of habitual domains theory, and entrepreneurship management. In fact, there are opportunities and disasters coexist everywhere on the road to entrepreneurship, especially in the expansion of business. Through this case study, students are more aware of decision blinds and decision traps in entrepreneurship management and how to deal with them.