題名:郭象注莊子逍遙遊的詭辭辯證

《莊子》〈逍遙遊篇〉古往今來多以郭象注作為瞭解的重要進路,然對於郭象注是否相應莊子原意,世人卻頗多質疑,眾說紛紜,莫衷一是。今本論文即擬欲對此問題作一衡定。 首先就關於郭注《莊子》〈逍遙遊篇〉的重要觀點,看後人之所以質疑或否定的關鍵所在,進而以郭象注裡詭辭辯證的精神發展,來衡定郭象注是否契合莊子的原義。 最後,由郭象注《莊子》〈逍遙遊篇〉裡所呈現的詭辭辯證的精神發展來看, 郭象注《莊子》〈逍遙遊篇〉應是契合莊子的原意,當無疑義。

Since its appearance, Kuo-Hsiang's commentary on Chuang-Tse's "Transcendental Bliss" has been important in helping us understand the thought of Chuang-Tse. However, there has been some doubt as to whether Kuo-ttsiang's commentary agrees with Chuang-Tse's original thought. This thesis aims to carefutly examine these arguments and resolve this question. The paper will first review the literature and textual research concening the collation of Chuang Tse's "Transcendental Bliss" with Kuo-Hsiang's commentary. Specific attention will be given to Kuo-Hisiang's key points in order to explain the reasons for later doubt and negation of his commentary. The paper will next examine Kuo-Hsiang's development of a spiritual dialectical paradox to explain Chuang-Tse, and from this examination will conclude that Kuo-Hsiang's commentary does indeed agree with Chuang-Tse's original text.