題名:國小實施遠距教學的教學方法、學習策略及互動之個案研究

本研究主要目的在探討實施遠距教學對國民小學的教學方法,學生的學習策略, 以及師生間、學生與學生間、及學生與教學內容間的互動情形所帶來的改變及影響。研究對 象是以臺南師院附屬實驗國民小學六年級43名學生為主,將研究對象分成16個小組進行遠 距合作學習。以國民小學自然科第十二冊第八單元「我們的地球」為學習的主要課程,進行 為期十二節課的遠距實驗教學。實驗教學期間,透過電子郵件、問卷調查、訪談、及學習管 理區記錄的資料等方式來蒐集資料。 經分析整理後,本研究得到結論如下: 一、遠距教學中教師所用教學方法有:事前教導學生操作電腦、向學生解釋遠距教學的意 羲、告知學習目標、提供學習指引、透過電子郵件與學生溝通。 二、遠距教學中學生所使用的學習策略有:做筆記、朗讀電腦螢幕上的內容、小組討論、 口頭詢問、寄發電子郵件等。另外,學生的學習可以歸納為瀏覽式、跳躍式、及系統化學習 等三種類型。 三、遠距教學中的師生互動方面,由於缺乏面對面的及時互動、學生的中文輸入速度較 慢,以及其他因素的影響,師生間與學生小組之間的互動並不頻繁。學生與學習教材間的互動 也多為單向的互動。 四、在國小階段實施遠距教學,老師仍扮演著重要的角色。此外設計良好的線上課程, 及師生、同儕、及學生與學習材料之間頻繁的互動,也是不可或缺的。 五、參與本實驗教學研究的師生均認為,遠距教學雖然具有一些傳統教學所沒有的優點, 但如要在國小階段實施仍有一些亟待克服的問題。

The purposes of this study were: (1) to investigate teaching methods, learning strategies and their interaction (2) to understand the impact of distance education to elementary school education. The subjects were forty-three six grade students, divided into sixteen groups for cooperative learning. During a three-week distance education experimental teaching period, all groups accepted the online courseware of earth science. The data was collected through interview, e-mail questionnaire and tracking record. The results of this study were as follows: 1.Teaching methods include: teaching students how to operate computers, explaining the goals of distance learning, using e-mail to communicate with students, giving positive reinforcement 2.Learning strategies include: note taking, reading computer screen content, team discussions, oral questions, sending e-mail. There were three types of learning pattern: skimming, jumping and systematic. 3.Due to lack of instructor in distance education and other reasons, the frequency of learner and instructor interaction was low and most of learner-content interaction was one-way. 4.The role of instructor in distance education proved to be important. Well- designed content and all forms of interaction were substantial. 5.Although instructor and learners agreed that distance education has some advantages which traditional education didn't have, it still has some problems which need to be solved.