題名:商船船員養成相關科系畢業生上船工作意願調查分析

為評估大學開放政策對嚴重不足船員勞力市場的影響,首先應了解關係船員供給 之各級海事學校船員養成相關科系畢業生上船工作意願之差異,本文調查海洋大 學、高雄海洋技術學院、中國海專及全省六家海事職業學校與船員養成之相關科 系,依85年應屆畢業生上船工作意願之調查資料,分析影響三級海事學校畢業生 上船工作意願差異之原因。研究發現,海事高職學生上船意願最低,海專畢業生 對上船工作薪資滿意程度較海大畢業生為高,故上船之工作意願較高。三級學校 畢業生均認為上船工作社會地位不高,輪機科系學生社會地位滿意程度猶教航海 科系學生為低,影響其上船工作意願。據此分析結果本文研擬一能顧及就讀船員 養成科系生涯規劃與工作外價值滿意程度,且能有效利用教育資源之船員養成教 育制度以供決策參考。

In Evaluation of the impact of the change of education policy on the severe deficit of the supply of crew market, the willingness to go to sea(GTS) of the graduates of crew-training related departments of high schools, junior colleges and university have to be understood. We first analyze the determinants of the intentions of GTS of the graduates by survey data collected from all relevant schools in Taiwan. It is found that 94﹪ differences of the willingness of GTS of respondents can be explained by a regression model built in the paper in which four variables including educational grade, departments of which respondents graduated, the satisfaction of social status are included. Based on the model, a crew- training education system which is designed to concord the supply and the demand of this market is proposed in the last of this paper.