題名:高齡化社會談偏鄉老人自殺

偏鄉地區青壯人口外移,使得老人獨居產生社會隔離、孤單、寂寞、無助等,根據統計2004~2019年,65歲自殺粗死亡率皆高於其他年齡層,高齡化社會獨居長輩人口增加,再加上偏鄉地區資源短缺,人口逐漸外移下,偏鄉地區長輩的心理適應更需要重視,本文透過微觀及巨觀的角度分析偏鄉老人自殺原因,並提出在地人照顧在地人之社區互助共好的照顧理念,發揮社區發展協會功能重建偏鄉老人的社交網絡以發揮偏鄉老人自殺防治之功能。

Most of the young population in rural areas leave their hometown for work resulting in the increased of the elderly population live alone. They suffer from social isolation, lonely, and helpless without family care. According to 2004~2019 estimate, the crude death rate of 65 years was higher than any age group. The increasing of solitary elderly population in addition to the shortage of resources in rural areas and migrant out of manpower; the psychological adjustment of elderly in rural areas should not be ignored. The purpose of this manuscript is to discuss the elderly suicide issue in terms of micro and macro view. The authors advanced proposed the concept of good sharing and mutual assistance in the community to construct the social network for the rural elderly in order to reach the goal of suicide prevention for elderly in rural areas.