題名:中學輔導教師與專業輔導人員工作內容的時間分析

本研究以時問分析法比較專業輔導人員、國中輔導教師與高中輔導教師三組人員,從事直接輔導、間接輔導、教學工作、行政工作、研習進修等工作時間分配的差異。研究對象包括37名專業輔導人員、39名國中輔導教師,以及36名高中輔導教師。主要研究發現:1.專業輔導人員顯著地比高中與國中輔導教師花較多的時間從事直接和間接輔導工作,高中輔導教師又比國中輔導教師花較多的時間在直接輔導學生;2.國中和高中輔導教師顯著地比專業輔導人員花較多的時間從事教學工作;3.國中輔導教師顯著地比專業輔導人員花較多的時間在行政工作;以及4.高中輔導教師顯著地比其他兩組人員花較多的上班時間在輔導、教學、行政工作與研習進修以外的活動上。本研究除討論研究結果的意義,也對未來輔導工作與人力提出建議。

Time analysis was conducted on three types of counseling personnel in secondary school to investigate their work activities in terms of direct services, indirect services, teaching, administration, in-service training, as well as the length of time spending on each service category. Research participants included 37 professional counselors, 39 junior high school guidance teachers, and 36 senior high school guidance teachers. Major findings were: 1. Professional counselors were found to spend significantly longer time than the junior and senior high school guidance teachers on direct services and indirect services. Senior high school guidance teachers were found to spend significantly longer time than junior high school guidance teachers on direct services; 2. Junior and senior high school guidance teachers were found to spend significantly longer time than professional counselors on teaching; 3. Junior high school guidance teachers were found to spend significantly longer time than professional counselors on administrative activities; 4. Senior high school guidance teachers were found to spend significantly longer time than the other two groups on other activities. Implications of the results and suggestions for future manpower planning were also presented.