題名:建構通識課程開課評估模式之研究--以遠東技術學院為例

通識教育課程規劃的主要目的,不應僅侷限於部分或片斷式專業知識與技能的提供,而是應能協助學生拓展其潛能,擴大其知識領域,培養其獨立思考、判斷的能力,開創並提昇其生命的品質與意義。因此,如何針對學校所規劃的課程進行合適的評估,使學校能規畫出適當的通識課程供學生修習,已成一重要課題。 本文以遠東技術學院通識教育中心擬於該校管理學系開設之人文與藝術課程類中的十五門科目為例,在學校整體教育目標的架構下,由通識中心設計問卷,調查屬於該校管理學系學生、行政主管、通識老師、專業科目老師與畢業校友,對此十五門科目的接受度。調查結果先經由肯德爾和諧係數求得其卡方值=42.483,P<0.05達顯著水準,亦即五組受訪人員,對十五個科目之評比有顯著關係存在。據此,本研究再利用灰色理論中的灰色關聯分析法,排序上述科目的相對重要性。此種以量的方式所建構之課程評估模式,不但具客觀性且實施容易,可供學校相關單位在決定在必、選修科目時之參考。

The purpose of General Education curriculum planning should not be restricted on offering partial professional knowledge or skills. In fact, it should be able to enhance students’ potential, enlarge their knowledge, cultivate their independent thinking and the capability of judgment. In addition, it should help students to create and promote the quality and meaning of life. Therefore, how to decide courses as required or elective has become very important for school administrators. By using fifteen subjects of Art And Humanity category offered by the management departments, Far East Junior College, this study developed a questionnaire and conducts a survey on students, alumni, administrators, General Education teachers and business teachers in regarding to their opinions on the mentioned subjects. The results of this study was first examined by Kendall Analysis to examine the relative relations of opinions among groups, and then Grey Relation Analysis was applied to evaluate the relative importance among different subjects. The procedures of this study might be valuable to schools in deciding which required or elective course to be offered.