題名:1945∼1949年臺灣文藝雜誌封面圖像研究

戰後初期的臺灣,結束被日本長期統治的命運,處於政治、社會環境與文化思想變異之際,在此種社會環境不穩定的狀態下,形成了此階段特殊的設計風格。本研究透過田野調查與文獻資料的整理,以臺灣戰後初期(1945~1949年)文藝雜誌之封面圖像為研究對象,針對當時封面圖像的表現形式、風格特色加以比較分析,以了解該階段臺灣設計的發展與社會環境之關係。本研究結果發現光復初期的文藝雜誌封面圖像由於受到政經環境以及印刷技術等因素影響,圖像的表現技法多以版畫為主,呈現出木刻簡潔、樸拙的人文精神。封面圖像的設計風格與題材表現大致可分為光復初期政權移轉下的轉變、大陸左派版畫家社會寫實色彩、中國傳統文化的表現、日治文化遺留的風格、臺灣地域性圖像的使用以及西方設計風格的流行等,促成當時多元的設計表現與風格特色。

In the early stage after War World II, Taiwan was terminated for long time dominion by Japan, and it was under such an unstable situation whether in politics, society environment, culture, and as well as ideology contributed the style of that period. Taiwanese literature magazine covers of the early stage after War World II were the objects of my research. Through fieldwork and documents reviewed, researcher tried to understand the relationship between design development and social environment by analyzing the cover icon expression and characteristics at that time. The research showed the covers of literature magazines in early stage of restoration were influenced by not only politic and economic environments, but also but also printing technology, which were mostly expressed by block print, they presented a simple and plain humane spirit. The expressions of Taiwanese literature magazine covers in design style and subject matter can divide into several parts, such as the mutation of early restoring period in political power changing, the style of social reality in the left wing block painter of mainland China, Chinese traditional culture expression, Japanese colony culture style, Taiwanese regional image and western design fashion style.