題名:魔鬼的形象--試論達悟族anito神話的漢語詮釋問題

語言,是建構知識統的一個重要語料,而語言知識所指涉的範疇、行為模式,因文化不同有所殊異,形諸於文字,也同時呈現文化認知上的差別。臺灣原住民的漢語書寫,正表現了文化翻譯的多重意涵,兩種語言文字的差異性,不只是表面形式上的解讀,而必須將國家、社會、階級、種族、別、宗教等相關的論述和思維納入。由於翻譯的差異性涉及文化議題的討論,這也引發了諸如再現、權力以及歷史性脈絡等問題。本應文試圖以達悟族的anito神話為焦點,探討原漢在不同語言、不同文化背景之下,母語翻譯成漢語所導致的文化錯位的關係,以釐清anito此種泛靈信仰對應漢語「魔鬼」一詞,兩者意象的文化差異。並且藉此探究漢語書寫對當地原住民、諸如夏曼.藍波安、夏本.奇伯愛雅的一些侷限和宗教影響,以期觀察原住民作家在漢語詮釋、神話、文化之間的關係。

Language is an important part of cultural knowledge. This intellection is distinct from other cultural society, inclusive of writing to words. By translating, the writings in Chinese of aboriginals in Taiwan show plentiful meanings. Although the difference from Chinese and aboriginal language are apparent, the discussion about them must pay attention to some point of views: nation、race、class、religion、gender…etc. Because the subjects under discussion contain enormous significance to think, the translation anito folklore of Tao into Chinese is more interesting. I focus on anito folklore of Tao, and try to observe and establish the meanings for Tao, we can understand thread of thoughts in their traditional religion. Second, by comparing with anito and demon, reader could survey two types knowledge in each society and explain curious plot. Finally, investigating why the writers to choose the word “demon” to translate antio. Depend on the discussion, we could comprehend the relation about translation、folklore and culture.