題名:太魯閣族祭儀與祭儀敘事研究

太魯閣族崇信祖靈會依據族人的行為,給予護佑或是降下災厄,生活一切的言行遵守著gaya以及祖訓規範。族群的許多祭儀活動也是圍繞著祖靈信仰而進行,主要為播種祭、收割祭、獵首祭、祖靈祭、獻祭儀式以及醫療儀式。這些祭儀的內容與進行過程,不僅與祖靈的存在緊密結合,同時也呈現出族人在山林生活中所面對的各項問題。除了透過祭儀與祖靈交流互動外,族人也將與祖靈之間互動時該有的態度與規範,透過口傳敘事傳承給後代。

太魯閣族群歷經時空環境與政治社會的轉變,祭儀及相關的口傳敘事各自產生不同的變化。族群在東遷花蓮過程中,多項祭儀進行的形式,由專職祭司家族負責主祭,轉變為各家戶耆老、勢力者擔任。獵首祭因日本政府強制禁止獵首與文面,而不再舉行。祖靈祭在日本政府將部落成員分散遷居以及西方宗教對祖靈的批判之下,逐漸式微。在遷居平地,日本政府引進水稻耕種,主要作物轉變成稻米而且產量增加後,以小米為主的播種祭與收割祭,逐漸喪失其功能,而不再舉行。醫療儀式在西方宗教進入族群部落後,因傳教者排斥祖靈,使得族人逐漸疏離巫醫與相關儀式,但是現今部落中仍有少數巫醫能夠進行醫療儀式。獻祭儀式是太魯閣族傳統祭儀中發展較好的祭儀,不僅維持傳統舉行的時機:觸犯gaya或狩獵前,更擴大至現代生活中重要的事件,諸如:置產、遠行、婚喪等。而與祭儀相關的口傳敘事,在西方宗教於部落傳教過程,其宗教元素滲入族群的口傳敘事中,因而出現以神替代祖靈、天堂地獄代替祖靈之地的敘述。

太魯閣族的祭儀以及相關口傳敘事之間,並未出現直接互相解釋的現象,兩者反而以不同的方式支撐祖靈信仰。因祭儀與口傳敘事並未直接互相解釋,使得兩者在族群與社會變遷時,各自因不同原因產生改變。1990年代太魯閣族群菁英試圖進行傳統祭儀復振過程也有類似現象,當時族群菁英詮釋「傳統」祭儀的討論,幾乎圍繞著祖靈在祭儀中所處的位置。而對於祭儀本身並未以歷史事件或口傳敘事來強化其「族群特色」或「傳統」。

The Truku people believe that the utux, or ancestral spirit, brings blessings and misfortunes upon them based on their actions, hence their actions and speech follow the Gaya and ancestral custom in all aspects of everyday life. Many of the ceremonial festivities of the Truku are focused on the utux faith, mainly sowing, harvest, headhunting, utux worship, dedication, and healing rituals. The contents and processes of the rituals are closely integrated with the utux, and they also reflect different problems that the Truku people face with regard to their way of life in the mountain forest. Apart from the interaction with the utux through rituals, the Truku people also use oral traditions to pass down the necessary mindset and protocol when interacting with the utux.

Truku people experienced significant change in political and social norms in the modern era, and the rituals and oral traditions evolved accordingly. During the migration east to Hualien, many ritual ceremonies that were previously conducted by priestly families were taken up by familial patriarchs and influential individuals instead. Due to a ban on headhunting and tattooing by the Japanese government, the headhunting ritual is no longer held. The ritual of utux worship also became obsolete as the Japanese government scattered the Truku people to different locales and western missionaries critiqued the utux. Following the migration of the Truku people to the plains, the Japan government introduced rice agriculture. As rice became the primary crop of the Truku people and productivity increased, the rituals of the sowing and harvesting of the millet lost its function, and were no longer held. Healing rituals also became obsolete as the Truku people converted to western religion. Missionaries rejected the utux faith, leading to the gradual distancing of the Truku people from shamans and relevant rituals, though there are still a few shamans who can perform healing rituals. Dedicatory rituals are the relatively more developed tradition. Dedicatory rituals not only maintained the occasion of ritual, which is when the Gaya is offended or before hunting, but also entered into aspects of the Truku people’s modern lifestyle, such as acquisition of property, long distance travel, marriage and funeral. As for ritual related oral tradition, following the conversion of the Truku, elements of western religion entered into the repertoire of the Truku oral tradition. The Truku people’s stories begin to describe the utux as God, and their ancestral land as heaven and hell.

There is no indication that the Truku rituals and oral traditions mutually reinforced each other through interpretation, as both supported the utux belief in different ways. Due to their detached nature, the two traditions underwent different evolutionary change due to different causes as the Truku people adapted to tribal and social changes. In 1990s, as the Truku elites attempted to revive traditional rituals, similar phenomenon appeared as well. At the time the discussion concerning the interpretation of “traditional” rituals among the Truku elites were focused on the place of the utux in the rituals but did not attempt to reinforce ethnic uniqueness or tradition through the narration of historical events or oral traditions.

一、專書(依作(編)者姓氏筆劃排列):