題名:「人治」與「法治」遭遇下的菁英角色及憲政發展--臺灣憲政運作之回顧及前瞻(1950~)

本文試圖勾勒及回顧,我們人治傳承在與「法治」思想遭遇後,所發展出來政治體質的特質;並試圖在這個基礎上,進一步規劃推衍符合這人治文化基底,又能融入「法治」具象化後的現代民主憲政「制度」在台灣未來的憲政設計上,可能的理想樣貌。基於「人治」文化背景,本文認為台灣憲政發展歷程中,政治菁英,尤其是位居最高位者 (憲法中的總統一職),很難不成為強勢或獨一突顯的領導者,其領導角色的構成,在人治與法治遭遇後的思考文法中,通常含攝三項元素:引導、依法治理、仁心仁術。以這樣的角色構成來回溯台灣自1950年以來的憲政發展歷程,一些重大的轉折似能得到較合理及豐富的詮釋。再依這樣的領導者角色構成特質,本文提出台灣未來理想的憲政規劃應是更傾向總統制,也就是行政權應更集中於總統,國會應有兩院,且具備更強的政策監督能力,而選舉制度則是德國式的單一選區兩票制,更能讓總統扮演超越各政治勢力,愛最多數人民之角色。

This article attempts to describe and review how the characteristics of Taiwan's political regime would have been formed since it has not only been inherited a tradition of the rule of human, but also been encountered the modern democratic requirement of the rule of law. Furthermore, this article also tries to analyze the ideal configuration of Taiwanese constitutional design based upon the plausible hybrid system between rule of law and rule of human. In accordance with rule of human's cultural background, this paper considers that political leaders, especially those who occupy the highest position in the Constitution such as the President, should easily fall into the strongman category. This paper therefore proposes that the composition of leadership under Taiwan's hybrid context should embody three elements: authoritativeness, rule by law and benevolence both at heart and as a strategy. This paper then reviews the history of Taiwan's constitutional development since 1950 based upon this theoretical construct of leadership, and finds that it indeed is able to enrich our understanding of several critical moments in this historical process. This paper then suggests that the element of "benevolence" should be included in the design of the constitutional system, which implies that the "semi-presidential system" will lead to a "presidential system" while taking into account how to avoid the role of president falling into a didactic struggle. The relevant design includes a bicameral system and a single­member district with a two-vote electoral system. This paper eventually expects that this kind of design may be able to utilize the "benevolence" in leaders which causes them to be above all kinds of political struggles, and to deliver benefits to the people as many as possible.