題名:認知動員、文化動員與臺灣2004年總統大選的選民投票行為--選舉動員類型的初步探討

本文以2004年總統選舉的選後調查資料為基礎,以選民的認知動員程度與藍綠黨派傾向,一方面嘗試分析影響選民投票行為的不同選舉動員類型,另方面也企圖引用文化動員的概念,來說明2004年總統選舉這種充滿「統獨」、「救台、護台與賣台」訴求,以及「台灣人與中國人」與「台灣結與中國結」對立等選舉情境下,許多選民的投票抉擇基本上是以文化與感情為參考架構完成。本文研究發現,陳呂的票源與連宋的支持者在中立認知動員與純粹政黨動員上,並沒有顯著的不同,主要的差異在於黨派認知動員與人際及社會網絡兩種的選舉動員上。此外,本文也發現陳呂與連宋的選民群體中,以「候選人」與「政策施政」兩種因素為投票考慮,並沒有顯著的不同;但以「政黨因素」、「文化認同情感」與「人際社會關係」為主要投票原因來看,則陳呂與連宋的選民卻具有顯著的差異存在:「政黨因素」是連宋獲得選票的利器,而陳呂的支持則得益於「文化認同情感」與「人際社會關係」的因素。最後,本文結論指出,影響2004年總統選舉的勝負主要是選民的黨派認同、族群認同、國家認同與文化動員等政治心理因素。不同的選舉動員方式,即在於營造或強化這些影響因素的作用,它的影響效果是屬於間接的。

This paper applies "cognitive mobilization" and "pan-blueand pan-green partisanship" to the analysis of Taiwan's 2004 post-electoral survey data. These two conceptualizations and their empirical indicators are used to explore patterns of electoral mobilization, as well as the nature of the cultural-driven phenomena that happened in Taiwan's 2004 presidential election. The research found no significant difference between supporters of the two running candidates, Cher-Lu and Lien­Soong, in terms of cognitive-apartisan or partisan categories of mobilization type. However, voters of Chen-Lu and of Lien-Soong were significantly different in their mobilization patterns in partisan and personal-ties/social networks. Moreover, this research found that Chen-Lu and Lien-Soong as candidates and their policy considerations were insignificant factors for their supporters' vote-choice. Instead, the voters' choice was significantly inftuenced by the party, cultural values, and personal-tie/social networks considerations. This paper concludes that in Taiwan's 2004 Presidential Election, the major determinant factors for the electorate's vote-choices are partisanship, ethnic identity, national identity and cultural mobilization forces. The effects of different mobilization pattems are an indirect function that reinforces the aforementioned determinants of the vote-choices.