題名:和平與強權政治:由歷史哲學反省東亞的民主與和平前景

本文以歷史哲學的思考為入手,並以兩種歷史哲學模式或觀點一一康德式的與黑格爾式的一一為背景思考,來反省思考東亞的民主與和平前景問題。本文第二部分將首先簡短論述為何我們需要歷史哲學。第三部分將討論康德的歷史哲學,筆者將其定位為永久和平模式。第四部分則討論黑格爾的歷史哲學觀點,與由其引出的強權政治模式。並將嘗試綜合檢討康噁歷史哲學思考中帶有含混性的理性概念,此一討論亦與絕對和平主義與和平原則的爭議有關。在第五部分裡,筆者將提出對歐盟發展經驗的觀察詮釋與檢討,指出其具有的雙面性。第六部分則綜合前面的討論,提出全球正義體系理念,並以此理念為基礎來檢討東巨的民主與和平前景。第七部分則是結論。

In this paper I try to make reflections on the future of East Asian democracy and peace from the viewpoint of the philosophy of history, particularly based on two prominent models, i.e. the Kantian and the Heaglian models. In the second part I will discuss briefly why we still needs a proper philosophical theory of history. Then I will explicate in the third part the philosophy of history of Kant which 1 call the model of perpetual peace. In the fourth pa此, the main points of Hegel's philosophy of history will be elucidated and I will label the model derived from it that of Machtpolitik. Within this part 1 also try to argue that the concept of reason used by Kant in his philosophy of history is opaque, and this opaqueness will bring some difficulties to the position of the absolute pacifism. In the fifith part, the experiences of the European Union will be discussed shortly and I will show the Janus-faced character of its future. In the following sixth part, the idea of the Global System of Justice, based on previous analyses, will be introduced as the basis for further discussions of the problem and future of East Asian democracy and peace. Final part is the conclusion.