題名:臺東市馬蘭社阿美族的傳統集會所與部落社會的中心性

本文探討臺東市馬蘭社阿美族傳統集會所的消失,對部落社會所造成的影響,並檢視近日馬蘭部落「原地重建」集會所的過程,所顯示部落社會中心性失落的意涵。 傳統上,集會所為阿美族社會組織的運作基地。馬蘭社建社之後,部落共建有七個集會所。經日治五十年,至民國時代,隨著生活方式、與政治經濟環境的改變,集會所逐漸消失,民國50年(1961)傳統集會所完全消失,鎮公所新建「馬蘭山胞活動中心」只成為部落開會的地方,傳統上青少年夜宿集會所的規定從此解除。 隨著臺東市都市發展,傳統集會所消失,阿美族紛紛外移,造成部落的空洞化。不但馬蘭阿美的年齡階層運作制度與功能隨之簡化,祖家馬蘭的中心性也不斷地在流失,祖家馬蘭「年齡階層命名」權威地位也產生動搖。 民國93年(2004)馬蘭部落就地拆除「馬蘭原住民活動中心」,代表了馬蘭社阿美族自我文化想像的延續、再現、與具體化實踐的行動,但此一「空洞化的部落」的「會議空間」的「原地重建」過程,也說明了其對於傳統空間具有支配權的中心性的失落!

The author investigates the impact of the disappearance of Malan Amis' traditional Men's Houses on tribal society in Taitung city. Traditionally, Men's Houses held a central place in Amis' social organizations. All tribal young men had to live for three years or longer in the Men's House before marriage. Originally, There were seven Men's Houses in the Malan tribe. After World War II, following the urbanization of Taitung city, all the Amis tribal Men's Houses were gradually sold by 1961. In the end of the same year, Taitung Town Hall built another community center for the Amis people. From then on, the community center could only be used for meetings, Amis' young men could no longer live in the community center. Malan Amis' people began to migrate from their tribes downtown to Taitung city suburbs, so the tribal society centrality was gradually lost. In 2004, the Malan Amis people reconstructed their Men's House. They could not find any larger or more suitable location to construct an ideal Men's House. This unfortunate circumstance is representative of the loss of Malan tribal society centrality.