題名:通識課程的教學與評量--以「性別教育專題」為例

本研究之目的在瞭解學生對性別教育通識課程之教學設計及成績評量之看法。研究對象為臺灣南部一所技術學院所開設的「性別教育專題」通識課程。質性和量化資料結果顯示(一)有71%的學生因為興趣而修習性別教育課程。(二)在未修此課前有61%的學生從未修過有關兩性主題之課程。(三)有70%的學生想從此門課學到兩性交往之知識。(四)學生對演講內容的喜好偏向愛戀追求、分手藝術之議題,不喜歡太抽象或太理論之內容(五)學生最喜歡的課堂活動是聽演講和小組討論,最不喜歡的是期末考試。(六)有64%的學生認為成績評量的項目與比重恰當,不需調整。(七)男學生的學期成績顯著的比女學生低(t=-4.17,p<.01),其差異主要是因為男學生的平時成績比女學生差的關係(t=-4.55,p<.01)。

The purpose of this study was to investigate college students' opinions about the instruction and evaluation methods of a gender education course. The course was offered as a general education class at a technical college in southern Taiwan. A total of 61 junior and senior students enrolled in the class. Data were collected from interviews, questionnaires and student grades report. Both qualitative and quantitative methods were employed to analyze the data. The results showed that (1) A total of 71% of the students took the class because of their interest in the content. (2) Prior to this class, 57% of the students have never taken any class related to gender issues. (3) A 70% of the students expressed their expectation to learn from the class the knowledge and skills in maintaining satisfactory relationship with their intimate partners. (4) The most favorite topic was the one related to love, courtship, and break-up. Students enjoyed this topic because the speaker was very humorous. They did not appreciate abstract and philosophical topics. (5) In addition to lectures, small group discussion was students' favorite class activity. On the contrary, they liked the final examination the least. (6) A 64% of the students agreed with the evaluation criteria. (7) Male students scored significantly lower in the final scores than their female counterparts (t=-4.17,p<.01) and the source of difference came from students' regular performance in the class. (t=-4.55,p<.01). In addition to the discussion of significant differences, the conclusion and suggestions were also included in this article as well. For promoting students' understanding of gender equality, it is necessary for technical colleges to offer more gender education courses.