題名:孟子人權觀的哲學意涵

本文旨在闡發孟子人權觀的哲學意涵,從孟子人性論的人權意涵、道德實踐論的人權關懷、民本說與王道觀的人權思維,到以人文精神為主要內涵的人權理想,一以貫之地闡析孟子所展開的古典的人權論述。雖孟子心目中的「人權」,顯然與當代普世所認定的「人權」,仍有著無可諱言的意義差距;但孟子通過其對人權意涵、人權關懷、人權思維與人權理想的全向度的哲學探索,卻依然在高揚人類生命尊嚴、存在意義與普世價值理念的同時,給予所有關懷當代人權境況的有志之士,一份十分珍貴的人權哲學的古典藍圖。

This paper is intended to explicate the philosophical meanings of Mencius's views of human rights, regarding his theories of human nature, moral practice, and people as the foundation of the state, as well as the kingly way and his humanism. Moreover, we try to analyze the classical discourse about human rights developed by Mencius. Although Mencius's idea about human rights was undeniably different from the universal views about human rights in the contemporary society, he was nevertheless a precious and classical model for those who care about human rights in the contemporary age due to his overall philosophical exploration of the meanings, concerns, thoughts and ideals of human rights.