題名:歷史學與考古學的交會--平埔族了阿社與牛罵社社址研究

考古學的研究,近年來在主題與技術上皆有新發展。臺灣考古研究者,也試圖透過地下史前文化的遺址,連結地上的原住民族群或社別。由於學科之限制,考古學要嚴謹的從歷史文獻比對遺址與原住民社址,實非易事。倒是歷史研究者可以透過文獻研究,利用考古學已研究的遺址文化層,從事遺址文化與社別的連結。本文即以凱達格蘭族的了阿社與拍瀑拉族牛罵社兩社爲例,透過歷史文獻、地名之探討,利用考古學者劉益昌與陳維鈞的研究,補強了阿社與植物園遺址十三行文化層的關連,以及牛罵社可比對社口遺址番子園文化鹿寮類型。

The study of archeology has made a tremendous leap in terms of topics and technology. Taiwanese archeologists have attempted to link the overground aboriginal ethnic groups or communities with the underground pre-historical sites. Given the limits on the study of archeology, it would be a difficult task for archeologists to link cultural sites with aboriginal communities through historical documents. Yet historians can link the sites with tribes through the site cultural stratums, which is an archeological finding. This article takes two examples: Rieuwwerowar she and Gomach she, two sub tribes of Ketagalan tribe and Papora tribe. With these two examples, research on historical documents and place names, and the research done by Liu, I-chang and Chen, Wei-chun, this article tightens the relationship between Liao-ah she and the Shihsanhang cultural Stratum of the Botanic Garden site, and the relationship between Gomach and the Fan-Zai-Uan culture Lu-liao subtype of the She-ko site.