題名:公部門網站資訊透明度與互動性之研究--以政府機關為例

為瞭解公部門網頁在建置和維護時是否提供便民、豐富與即時的資訊與服務,本研究以政府機關為例,採用資訊透明度與互動性兩大指標進行調查,評量表根據布朗大學的電子化政府評量指標和美國網路研究小組發展出的網站屬性評量系統為主,以專家效度評量分析保留其中之各14項指標。研究發現,臺灣地區的公部門網站259個中,設有網站者有241個,架設率達93%,進一步分析不同地區與層級之公部門網站在資訊透明度與互動性具有顯著差異。依據不同公部門網站之差異結果,本研究提出改善建議:(1)完整性:加強網頁內容對於相關業務項目之表達能力、(2)服務性:加強網站線上即時處理之電子化能力、(3)連通性:加強公部門網站網頁各階層之超連結能力。研究結果可提供各級政府機關網站建置和改善之參考。

This paper investigates the convenience, information update and richness of public web sites. We take the public web sites of government institutes as examples and look into the information transparency and interaction of those web sites. This study is conduced based on the electronic government evaluation index proposed by Brown University and website attribute evaluation system (WAES) proposed by Cyberspace policy Research Group (CyPRG). And, 14 indices of them, respectively, are applied in our study after using expert validity evaluation. In our study, among 259 government institutes, 241 of them, i.e., 93%, have their own websites. And, we find that the location and the level of the government institutes have significant effects on information transparency and interaction. We propose three points for the government institutes to improve their web sites: (1) Integration: to enhance the presentation for all of relevant business items in websites. (2) Service: to enhance the on-line electronic processing ability. (3) Connectivity: to enhance the hyperlink among different public organizations. The results of our study could be references for different government institutes to further improve their public websites.