題名:日治時期紀念戳之視覺符號表現研究

本文係以「日治時期紀念戳」之視覺圖像為探討對象,首先利用田野調查方式,蒐集「日治時期紀念戳」,並進行歸納整理分類後,再利用符號學的方法進行紀念戳的符號分析。從這些紀念戳發行的時代背景及圖像符號脈絡,深入分析符號的類型及符號背後的意義層次與意識形態;並從符號的兩軸分析探討其符號的組合關係與符號體系的建立。經由本次的分析探討得到以下結果: (1)紀念戳符號的深層意義與當時的時代、歷史背景脫不了關係,當時福號所產生的意義與現今並不是完全共通的,因為符號意義有其歷史性,會隨時間的流轉而改變。在詮釋紀念戳符號的層次意義時,發現符號層次的分界並不是那麼清楚劃分。雖然圖像符號本身對意義的產製有其不可或缺的地位,但觀者的解讀才是符號分析的重點。符號的意義可以是多重的,但並不是每個符號都含有多層的意義的。 (2)從兩軸理論分析紀念戳符號,發現雖然紀念戳的符號是零碎的、單獨的,但是透過符號的系統及組合,還是可以歸納區分出一個紀念戳的符號體系,並且也可以看出符號雖是任意的,但是符號的使用還是有其脈絡可循的。

By the field work approach this study aims to explore the visual symbols from the postmark images during Japanese colonial period, and then, collects the postmark images. These images will be examined and categorized in great detail. From the background of the images we can discuss the forms, features and the visual style of each image of the visual images. In terms of the paradigmatic and the syntagmatic, we discuss the relations among the symbols and the establishment of the symbolic system. My result can be as follows: The deep meaning of the postmark is closely related to its era and historical background. The symbol produced at that time may not, however, account for that of today, for it bears the historicity which will vary with the passing of time. The image signs itself possess an indispensable position that produces meanings; however, the interpretation from the observer is important and multiple. From the theory of paradigmatic and syntagmatic, we can find that the signs of the postmarks are often fragmentary and singular, but through the system and composition of the signs, we can still generalize a semiotic system of the postmarks as follows: the sign usage can be universally interpreted, though it is seemingly arbitrary.