題名:護理系學生對「善終」觀念的分析

每一個生命到達終點前的臨終照護會有個別差界,每個人所想的、所要求的服務有所差異,而照顧患者的這些臨床工作者,在給予所需的護理服務時,自己本身的觀念是非常重要的。本研究利用內容分析法,請護理系在職專班51位同學分別從身、心、靈及社會四方面寫下她們對「善終」的解釋,並逐一統計分析,得到結果如下:在身體方面,同學提及關於身體方面的善終想法,包括減輕身體疼痛、身體功能運作自然停止、身體完整無傷口引流管及身體整齊乾淨美麗等。在心理方面。有25%的同學提及心情平靜,無負擔無牽掛,其他項目還包括不害怕、勇敢面對等。在社會方面,有29%同學提到能完成與親友之告別,其他項目還有:自己往生後家人朋友不受影響,包括經濟等等。在靈性方面,只有35%的同學認為需藉由宗教信仰才能得到靈性層次的慰藉,其他還包括解決罪惡感及矛盾、了解生命的意義等等。希望籍此分析,了解目前或曾經從事臨床工作者對善終的概念,期可作為往後改善學校教學及臨床工作之參考。

The medical and moral care before the point death depends on each individual person s belief and demand. Nonetheless, the clinical workers conception does also play a crucial role when providing nursing services. This study uses contents approach to analyze part-time nursing students thoughts on serene death from physical, mental, spiritual, and social perspectives. In contents analysis for physical level, the results show that participating students highlight physical pain reduction. Other concerns such as leaving physical functions naturally discontinue, recovering cutes from medical drainage, as well as keeping body neat and clean are also emphasized. For mental concerns, 25% of the students focus on “mental peace without burden and solicitude.” Face with courage is also mentioned. Moreover, 29% of the students present “farewell with families and friends” from social perspective. The also consider it one part of serene death when families can live as normal as before in terms of mental and financial state. Considering spiritual level, 35% of them believe that religious belief, as well as resolving iniquity and conflicts or realizing the life cycle, will provide consolation. In conclusion, this study gathers and analyzes the point of view of part-time nursing students for the conception of serene death. It adds a piece of useful reference for the future teaching, research, and clinical assignments.