題名:美國政府背叛臺灣:校讀George Kerr編撰Formosa Betrayed時的內心世界

為探究第二次世界大戰之後,美國派駐臺北的副領事George Kerr(1911.11.7-1992.8.7)這個人,尤其是編撰 Formosa Betrayed(被背叛的台灣)一書時的內心世界,本文採「科學勘驗」之法:首先是內容的「校勘」,其次是根據的「驗證」,接著是歷史的重觀,再加上外交學的知識。這四大方法,均透過與歷史檔案、著作及回憶,來客觀追蹤George H. Kerr著作的根據,以提高探討Kerr之意識型態濃熾的Formosa Betrayed一書的科學性。 作者發現:葛氏在臺期間,陰助臺人,以文字、言論、遊行及武裝反對中華民國政府。本文之中,亦介紹渠協助反對中國政府者偷渡。葛氏被美國政府解職,調回美國之後,先批評美國政府,說它「背叛」臺灣。後來集結成冊,用誣陷的文字,甚至黑白顛倒,來「記錄」中華民國政府殘害臺灣;接著輕描淡寫,描述處委會,說它無辜,而成為Formosa Betrayed一書。本文所述,則為這整個故事中的一個重要部分:Formosa Betrayed一書要向世人說的,不是台灣被中華民國背叛,而是被美國政府背叛。

Abstract In order to understand deeper and more precisely George Kerr (1911-1992)’s mind when he composed Formosa Betrayed, the author used scientific forensics based on at least 4 methods, such as content comparison, origin retracing, historical retrospect, and diplomatic organic studies to research on archives, writings and reminiscences about Kerr for analyzing moreobjectively. The article introduces first what Kerr once was an American agent acting as viceconsular at Taipei from 1945 to 1947, and secondly, how he described the American government “betrayed” Taiwan. The author will further trace the traps of treaties wording and report editing by Kerr, which aims to lead the readers to disguise and even to hate the Republic of China. Plenty examples of how he manipulated semantic of language against China are discussed in this article as well as the forth coming articles.