題名:愛情躲避球:四位男同志面對異女追求之經驗探究

當男同志被異女追求,會擦出什麼樣的火花?他如何在異性戀預設的注視下,對她作出適切的回應?他在追求關係中的回應與互動,又會受到哪些既存的社會文化與社會結構的影響?本研究以男同志受到異女追求的經驗爲主題,運用解釋性互動論爲研究方法,探究四位男同志在日常生活中面對異性追求時的情感互動與回應方式,同時描繪其內心思索與切身考量,並解析經驗背後的個人與社會意義。 本研究發現,男同志面對異性追求的過程中,他們會有意識的善用異性戀關係中常見的愛情腳本與性別特質論述作爲掩護,再以柔軟的力道表示婉拒,讓雙方的關係得以保持在他可以掌握的狀態裡。對男同志而言,有意識的「遵守」異性戀愛情常規與論述意義,是一種「反將一軍」對抗異性戀結構的有效方式。而刻畫著性別意識形態的異性戀愛情常規或許是一個癟腳的腳本,但它卻也提供了男同志投入私密性的親密關係互動時一個可改變的參考架構。當男同志進入了這樣的架構之後,除了能夠從實際的互動經驗中獲得第一手情感知識,並在過程中更清楚自我的情慾狀態與性身份的主體認同之外,也創造出一種不同性身份者之間的特殊相處模式,轉化了原本深藏其中的出櫃風險與拒絕的傷害性,成爲男同志在異性戀社會中愈益成長、立足的重要契機。

What kind of chemistry would be created when a gay man faces the courtship from a heterosexual woman? How does he make proper responses to her wooing under the gaze of heterosexual society? The experiences of gay men pursued by heterosexual women being the theme, this study uses interpretive interactionism to explore the love-sexuality relations and emotional interactions that four homosexual men experienced when they are pursued by heterosexual women in their daily lives. This study describes their inner worlds and their experiences of doing intimacy relations and ways of responses. It also analyzes the personal and social meanings behind those reactions. The study found when facing the pursuit of the opposite sex, the four gay men will make the best use of the script on gender and common characteristics of the heterosexual relationship as a shield, and then decline with soft words, let the bilateral relations be able to maintain in the condition which he may grasp. For them, to comply consciously with the conventional heterosexual on the meaning of love is an effective way of "counterattack" against heterosexuality. The heterosexual love regulations that describe the gender ideology of conventional may be a poor script, but it also provides them a framework to engage with the intimacy relationship and interaction. In addition to learn the first-hand experience and knowledge, and more clearly in their own sexual desire and sexual identities, they also create a special model for the relationship between different sexual identities, thus diverts the risk and hurt resulting from coming out, and the model also becomes an important turning point for gay people to stand in the heterosexual community.