題名:與權力/利交纏--從文學獎的「屬性定位」及「得獎行為」談起

文學獎可謂與每個人息息相關,舉凡生活中的一切皆可為書寫主題,也因為文學獎的無所不包,我們可得知文學獎「權力」如何之大,小則改變個人,大則影響整個社會。臺灣每年舉辦的大大小小文學獎超過五十種,若以一年有五十二週的時間來看,幾乎每週都有文學獎的舉辦,每週都有文學獎的得獎者產生。各種文學獎的大量湧現,數目及種類之多,令人驚異。目前臺灣眾多的文學新人獎依其定位屬性大致可分為四類:全國性綜合文學獎、主題性交學獎、地方性交學獎、校園文學獎等,每一種類型的文學獎都透過公開徵稿的方式企圖塑造或擴大主辦單位本身說話的權力,並達強力宣傳之效。而文學獎的「得獎行為」本身,分別就主辦單位、評審、作者與文本三方面深入探究,亦可發現其中暗藏了許多權力與利益的影響。如此繁多的文學獎真的對臺灣文學發展有正面的推波助瀾的效果嗎?本文試圖以「文學獎與權力/利之關係」為討論核心,就文學獎的「屬性定位」與「得獎行為」本身兩大面向分述之。

Literary award can be described as closely related to each person, everything in life can be the theme for writing, and because of the all-encompassing of literary award, we can learn how big literary award's "power" is, small to change individuals, big to impact the whole community. Taiwan's annual prize for literature, no matter the grand prix or small, more than fifty kinds, if view by one year fifty-two weeks, almost prize for literature will be held every week and prize winners generated weekly. Large numbers of various literary awards emerged; such big number and types give us an amazing.Number of new Taiwan literary awards according to their localization properties can be divided into four categories: comprehensive national prize for literature, the theme of the literature prize, local literary award, the campus literary awards, etc. Each type of literary award by way of inviting contributions openly, attempting to create or expand the powers of the organizer its own and to achieve strong promotional effect. However, the "winning behavior" of literary award itself, exploring the three respects organizers, judgment, and author and his text respectively in-depth, also found a lot of hidden power and benefit. Such a diversity of literary awards really fueled a positive effect on the development of Taiwan literature? By means of core discussion over "the relation between literary award and power/benefit", the article tries to describe the two respects "localization property" and "winning behavior" of literary award separately.