題名:《莊子.應帝王》中「即內聖即外王」的應世思想

摘要   「內聖外王」一詞最早出於《莊子》,但歷來研究此書,卻多只從「內聖」的工夫角度進行論述,鮮有言於「外王」者。有鑑於此,本文旨在從「外王」的角度探討莊子思想意涵;期望透過解譯〈應帝王〉篇旨,發掘莊子應世哲學中的用世面向。藉由此一詮釋視野的轉向,筆者發現莊子的聖人之治,乃是即內聖而即為外王,工夫修養同時就是政治實踐。在此型態下,「政治」就是萬物的自我實現,其中沒有強迫和壓力,萬物只是成就其自己。明王之治之所以能達到「使物自喜」的天國氣象,其因在此。

The phrase “inward-cultivation and outwardgovernance” first appeared in the Zhuangzi. However, scholars who have studied this concept have for the most part only paid attention to the “inward-cultivation” part. In this article, I examine Zhuangzi’s conception of “outward governance” in order to shed light on his political thought. I argue that Zhuangzi’s ideal politics is found in the phrase “inward cultivation is outward governance.” In this mode of governance, politics involves the “self-realization” of the myriad things; there is no forced coercion and things are able to just become themselves. Through this type of political practice, illumined rulers could create an ideal order where all things obtained satisfaction.