題名:客家語言、文化kap認知--以四縣客話ê「公」、「嫲」語詞做例

根據Sapir-Whorf假說,人類ê思考kap認知受著語言ê影響。每一个語言有伊獨有ê world view,而且kap社會結構、歷史、文化背景有密切ê關係。Uì一个族群ê語言,咱ē-tàng了解著hit ê族群ê思考模式,以及文化內涵。Tī客話ê語詞內底,有真濟「公」kap「嫲」ê語詞,「公」原意是指男性、公ê,「嫲」是指女性、母ê,m-koh tī客語有一寡表面上無性別意涵ê語詞mā有「公」kap「嫲」ê區別,可比講,「鼻公」(指:鼻仔)、「蝦公」(指:蝦仔)、「笠嫲」(指:笠仔)、「刀嫲」(指:刀仔)。這篇論文beh探討客語語詞內底「公」、「嫲」ê語詞,透過語詞ê整理kap分析,進一步探討tsit種以性別做區分ê語詞kap客家文化、以及客家人性別認知ê關係。

According to the Sapir-Whorf Hypothesis, human thought and cognition are influenced by language; each language has its own world view and a close relationship with the social structure, history, and cultural background of a particular group. From the language of an ethnic group, we can understand the thought patterns and cultural connotations of this ethnic group.Within the Hakka dialect of Chinese are many 'kûng' and 'mà' words; 'kûng' originally meant 'male' and 'mà' originally meant female. However, there are some words that superficially do not have male or female connotations yet contain the distinction between 'kûng' and 'mà;' for example, phi-kûng (nose), hâ-kûng (shrimp), lit-mà (bamboo hat), and tô-mà (knife). This paper will investigate 'kûng' and 'mà' words in Hakka Chinese and, via the collation and analysis of words, further study the relationships between such gender-differentiated words and Hakka culture and the gender associations of the Hakka people.