題名:同登「獨立橋」--從國泰與邵氏之不同立足點看星港電影關係(1959~60)

無獨有偶,兩部分別由邵氏與國泰於1959至1960年間拍攝的電影,《獨立橋之戀》與《獅子城》,均以新加坡的獨立橋作為電影廣告的噱頭;兩部電影在報紙上刊登的廣告,都不約而同地把男女主角置放在雄偉的獨立橋紀念碑之下。《獨立橋之戀》是邵氏公司粵語片組於1959年赴新加坡拍攝外景的三部電影之一,由林鳳主演。《獅子城》上映於1960年,是國泰機構克里斯片廠製作的第一部華語電影,當年,國泰以鋪天蓋地的宣傳,宣稱《獅子城》為「第一部馬來亞化華語電影」。國泰與邵氏同是新馬和香港最為財雄勢大的電影機構,這兩部電影的拍攝日期相近,是研究新馬電影史所不能忽略的。而1959-60年正是新加坡從殖民過度到自治的時期,新馬的政治局勢,催生/彰顯了國泰與邵氏不同的文化定位,從這兩部作品,可以窺探兩大片廠所處的不同文化定位,並從中透視當時代的星港電影關係。

In a striking coincidence, two films shot in 1959 and 1960, the Cathay Organisation's The Lion City and Shaw Brothers' Merdeka Bridge, both employed images of Singapore's Merdeka Bridge in their promotional advertisements. Both films placed advertisements in newspapers featuring images of their male and female leads beneath the imposing Merdeka Bridge Monument. Merdeka Bridge was one of three Cantonese-language films starring Patricia Lam Fung and shot in Singapore in 1959 by Shaw Brothers. The Lion City, the first Mandarin film produced by Cathay-Keris, was released in 1960. Cathay embarked on a massive publicity campaign, promoting The Lion City as "The First Malayanized Mandarin Film." Cathay and Shaw Brothers were the most powerful and influential studios in Singapore and the Federation of Malaya, and the concurrence of the filming of these two films cannot be overlooked in the study of Singapore and Malayan film. The years 1959-1960 also saw Singapore transition from colonial rule to self-government. These two films offer insight into the differing perspectives of two major studios and also shed light on the relationship between the Singapore and Hong Kong cinemas at the time.