題名:冷戰時期香港與新馬的電影關係--地緣政治、文化環、建制

香港電影工業的「自我」文化意識的建立,始於1950年代的「非常」政治——冷戰。冷戰雖然是指全球兩大意識形態陣營的對壘,然而,假如我們把目光從美、蘇兩大政權拉開一點,冷戰除了包括中國赤化、越戰、韓戰等矚目國際的政治事件,還牽涉到各地區內的左、右意識形勢之爭、後殖思潮與民族主義的抬頭。這些複雜的文化、政治狀態在冷戰的高峰年代迷漫全球,影響著一代人的文化思維與日常生活。香港在1949年以後走進一個「失母」的格局裡,在電影工業而言,便是中國資金與市場的斷裂。1952年後大陸市場正式關閉,香港電影界在「失去中國」後,從東南亞得到資金,開展了香港電影的一個新階段。  1950年代香港電影工業脫離華南電影,萌生了香港本土的自我文化認同,這除了來自香港自身「本土化」的完成,也由於香港鄰近地區「民族主義」的抬頭,產生了「自我」與「他者」相對對立的關係。香港電影與新馬的關係,正好反映上述那種既親密亦既有距離的關係。本文以國泰機構為主要研究個案,結合政府檔案、報紙雜誌以及其他相關史料,重溯四個重要建制(institution) 之間的微妙關係與互動狀態。這四個建制分別是政府、馬來亞電影製片組(Malayan Film Unit)、國泰機構、東南亞電影節。通過這四個政治、商業建制的重疊面,本文爬梳電影工業在商業活動的姿態後面,所不能忽視的冷戰氛圍,以及地緣政治對電影業的干預操控,並為非常時期的香港及新馬電影關係投注新的觀察點。

The Cold War diplomacy not only had a disruptive impact on the geo-political relationship between large countries but also affected Hong Kong's ties to Southeast Asia. Most dramatically, the Cold War severed the link between Hong Kong and China and drove the British colony closer to Southeast Asia under the umbrella of the Commonwealth, which allowed the Hong Kong Chinese a “borderless” access to Singapore and Malaya.  Based on archival research in Britain, Hong Kong, Singapore and Malaysia, my research examines the cinelinks between Singapore-Malaya and Hong Kong from the perspective of geo-politics in the 1950s and 1960s. Malayan Film Unit (MFA) was formed by the British government to produce propagandas and documentaries in Malaya that reflected British cultural policies in the Singapore and Malaya. Through the investigation of the relationships between MFA, Southeast Asia Film Festival, Cathay Organisation, and government institutions, this paper describes how geo-politics consolidated the cinelinks between Hong Kong and Singapore-Malaya in the Cold War era. During that time, the turmoil affecting the Singapore-Malayan nation helped shape the “self” and “other” dialectic between Singapore-Malaya and Hong Kong. This paper also collocates Hong Kong cinema with Singaporean-Malayan nationalism, and surveys the connections and conflicts between these two cinemas in the 1950s and 1960s.