題名:鹿港觀光區尋路資訊物件之研究

鹿港為台灣早期貿易港口的歷史文化小鎮,有著豐富的傳統技藝、獨特建築以及聞名全台的小吃等觀光資源,為了使旅客能便利、自由地參觀,並提升鹿港觀光區的國際化服務,風格明確且便利的尋路系統不僅可以增加旅客與環境的互動,更能塑造與傳達出鹿港獨有的文化精神。本研究以鹿港觀光區為研究調查範圍,以參觀旅客為調查對象,初步調查以自然行為觀察法進行觀察與訪談,再進行問卷調查。調查結果發現鹿港觀光區的尋路物件系統存在不少需改善的問題點,例如:由於保存舊有古蹟建築與道路規劃,所以造成巷弄過多,道路結構蜿蜒且複雜,95%以上的旅客有迷路的經驗,八成以上的旅客迷路時的解決策略是使用指標,九成以上的旅客認為指標不明顯,五成以上導引資訊錯誤、引導資訊物件不足常造成更多困擾。指標不明顯的主要原因是過多商家攤販招牌的干擾與遮蔽,還有與環境色彩過於相似,還有指標規格不統一,導致於辨識度低等。藉由分析後的改善建議,針對現有問題點提出相對的設計修改,針對指標系統:資訊內容、表現方式、設置關係等問題提出三大改善方向,符合多元觀光旅客需求,同時保留鹿港觀光區文化特色之尋路資訊物件。

Lu-kangis a historic and cultural town of trading harbor in Taiwan. Lu-kang has rich traditional craftsmanship, unique buildings and well-known local cuisines, a wayfinding system with local style can strengthen the interaction between tourists and the environment, introduce unique cultural spirit of Lu-kang. This study treated Lu-kang as the subject, and conducted literature review to find the relationship among wayfinding information, space wayfinding behavior and Lu-kang. It also established research positions for investigation of current situations. The research contents included: using natural observation to observe and analyze the characteristics of tourist spots in Lu-kang, as well as the quantity and patterns of indicators. By non-participant observation, this study explored users' actual visit, and verbal agreement analysis and questionnaire survey were conducted to clarify users' problems and obstacles in wayfinding, direction searching and information reading. This study found that the wayfinding object system of Lu-kang still has area for improvement, and proposed three directions for improvement, which are interface layout, pattern of indicators, and space installation. Finally, detailed items for improvement are suggested to match the needs of diverse tourists and keep the wayfinding information objects that possess cultural characteristics of Lu-kang.