題名:臺灣近十年性教育介入影響性知識成效之後設分析研究

本研究旨在透過「後設分析法」(meta-analysis)探討台灣近十年性教育介入影響學生性知識之成效,並進一步探討與性教育介入相關之變項,分析其對性教育介入成效之影響。主要蒐集台灣2003~2012年,以學生為研究對象之性教育介入相關文獻,經搜尋且經篩選後符合研究需求之文獻,計有26篇。研究結果顯示性教育介入之成效高於一般教學控制組。性教育介入成效之調節變項分析發現,除了每次介入時間長度以外,其餘受試者類別、出版年代、出版類別、學科領域、介入者、介入方法、介入總時間、介入週數及介入次數,皆會調節性教育介入之效果,進而影響學生在性知識上的學習成效。最後提出建議,以供教育主關機關、學校領導者與教師,以及後續學術研究之參考。

This study analyzed and synthesized findings from selected studies conducted from 2003 through 2012 regarding effects of school sexuality education on students' sexual knowledge in Taiwan. Twenty-six papers were included in the meta-analysis and weighted effect size of Hedges and Olkin were compared between the experimental groups and the controlled groups. The analyses show that the weighted average effect size on sexual knowledge of the experimental groups is statistically higher than that of the controlled groups. The moderator analyses indicate that all independent variables regarding sexual knowledge except time of interventions were significantly related to the effects of school sexuality education on students' sexual knowledge. The results of this study will provide some suggestions for government authorities, elementary and secondary school leaders and teachers, and ongoing studies on sexuality education.