題名:臺灣職業衛生護理現況政策與趨勢

面對國內產業型態改變及就業人數持續增加,傳統職業衛生護理著重於預防職業病與職業安全,已不足因應現在與未來職場健康需求。尤其醫療照護專業及產業界目前已運用專業實務能力甄審制度,規範專業實務人員取得能力認證,這些策略皆成為服務品質管理的趨勢;職業衛生護理師專業核心能力,更成為影響及推動職業衛生服務品質的重要因素。如何建立我國勞工健康服務之護理人員職能標準、編定標準教材,強化從事勞工健康服務護理人員之專業效能、進行職業衛生護理師角色功能與在職教育訓練需求調查、開設職業衛生護理選修課程,將學習課程數位化並製作網路課程及多媒體教材等,其次更需要積極進行職業衛生護理專業核心能力之評價模式。期望透過上述策略建置本土化的經驗與範例,開啟及推動職業衛生護理教育朝向專業制度化發展,增進職業衛生護理師專業知能,營造更積極健康工作環境。

The steady evolution of domestic industries and the continued expansion of the workforce have outdated Taiwan’s traditional model of occupational health nursing, which focuses on preventing work-related diseases and ensuring workplace safety. Professional-competency evaluations, now widely used within the medical and other professional communities to confirm that individuals have mastered relevant knowledge and skills, are a fixture in service quality management and related strategies. Occupational health nurses have a critical role in promoting and ensuring the quality of occupational-health related services. A multifaceted strategy is needed to update the domestic model of occupational health nursing. This strategy should include: 1) Set professional standards and create standard teaching materials for national occupational health nurses; 2) Enhance the professional efficacy of nurses in this field; 3) Survey the relevant role functions and education / training needs of occupational health nurses; 4) Develop relevant elective courses; and 5) Format courses / curricula for e-learning and for multimedia platforms. Furthermore, after implementation of this strategy, the model should be evaluated in terms of the knowledge and skills acquired by occupational health nurses. It is hoped that by reflecting local needs and experiences this new model will update the field of occupational health nursing to meet the needs of the current and future workplace in Taiwan and increase nursing knowledge and skills in order to foster and sustain healthy workplace environments.