題名:臺灣與紐西蘭區域少棒聯盟之發展現況比較

本研究目的旨在探討紐西蘭奧克蘭市少棒聯盟與新北市三重區少棒聯盟發展之差異性。本研究使用參與觀察法並對紐西蘭國家少棒隊教練ColaYeh及三重區少棒聯盟教練進行半結構式訪談。研究結果發現:(一)紐西蘭的推廣區域與球隊數較三重區少棒聯盟少;(二)紐西蘭專業人才較三重區少棒聯盟缺乏,如教練、裁判等,同時奧克蘭市少棒聯盟的教練為義務教練,因此在聘請專業教練上較不容易;(三)紐西蘭國家隊選訓過程與臺灣相比較不完善,如紐西蘭少棒比賽場次較少、聯賽制度較不完備、遇雨天不補賽等;(四)紐西蘭少棒雖受政府重視,但相較於臺灣少棒,政府的贊助的資金多被主流運動(如橄欖球、板球等)所分食,且民間企業願意投入在棒球上的資金較不足。

This research was to analyze the status of U12 baseball development between Auckland City New Zealand and Sanchong district New Taipei City. The author conducted semi structured interview with New Zealand Little League baseball coach, “Cola, Yeh”, and the coach of U12 Sanchong district baseball team. The results are as followed: 1. New Zealand Auckland City has less promoting area in baseball activities and also the number of teams. 2. New Zealand Auckland City has less baseball personnel than Sanchong district, such as coaches and umpires. And also, New Zealand's coach is normally coaching as a volunteer. Thus, it is hard to attract professional people to improve baseball activities in New Zealand. 3. There are few reasons that cause the selection process of the national team in New Zealand insufficient. For example, only few tournaments are held in NZ, the structure and regulation of the tournament is imperfect, and there is no reschedule match if the match is canceled due to the weather etc. 4. The sport funding supports by New Zealand government goes to the key sports rugby and cricket. Baseball receives only a few amount compares to the major sports and which is different from Sanchong district.