題名:以高齡者為導向的數位學習課程設計原則與成效評估之研究

隨著網路技術的快速進展,愈來愈多資源與服務都利用網路來提供,許多高齡者也都參與資訊科技相關的學習課程,期能提升本身的資訊素養。因此,數位學習的方式也已逐漸被高齡者所接受,成為另一種彈性的學習管道。基於以上原因,如何設計符合高齡者需求之數位學習課程,遂成為一項重要之探討議題。本研究主要的目的為: (1)分析高齡學習者對數位學習課程設計的需求與認知; (2)瞭解適合高齡者數位學習課程的設計原則; (3)發展出適合高齡者之數位學習課程與方案; (4)剖析高齡者運用本研究之數位學習課程後的學習成效。 本研究擬以兩年的時程進行,研究對象為中區樂齡學習中心的講師與學習者。第一年研究者將透過內容分析、訪談的方式,瞭解高齡學習者對數位學習課程設計的需求與認知,並歸納出適合高齡者數位學習課程的設計原則;第二年將根據第一年的研究基礎,透過行動研究的方式,發展出有關樂齡政策宣導類的數位學習課程,並探討實際運用後對高齡者之學習成效與對學習者的影響,期能透過研究結果與建議發展出適合高齡者數位學習的課程設計模式。

Because of the advancement of the Internet technology, many resources and services have been provided via the web. Older adult learners have realized the importance of increasing their information literacy; thus, many older adult learners have attended or attending courses related to information technology. Also, e-leaning has become a flexible mean that older adult learners use to acquire knowledge and skills. Therefore, it is important to design proper and effective e-learning courses that meet older adult learners’ needs. The purpose of this study has fourfold. (1)To analyze the needs and perceptions of older adult learners toward e-learning design (2)To find out the principles of e-learning instructional design for older adult learners (3)To develop suitable e-learning courses and programs for older adult learners (4)To evaluate the effectiveness of the e-leaning courses developed through this research The research project is a two-year study. Participants will be instructors and older adult learners from the Active Aging Learning Centers (AALC) in central Taiwan. In the first year, content analysis and interviews will be used to understand older adult learners’ needs and perceptions toward e-leaning courses. Based on the research results of the first year’s study, e-learning design principles for older adult learners will be generated. In the second year, action research approach will be adopted to collect research data. The researcher will develop e-learning courses related to government’s senior education policy, and ask older adult learners to take these courses. Evaluation will be carried out to analyze the effectiveness of the e-learning courses through older adult learners’ reactions and their learning outcomes. It is hoped that the results of this research can provide useful suggestions for academics and practitioners to develop better e-learning courses to enrich older adult learners’ e-learning experience.