題名:道教生命教育內涵與環境倫理思想研究

生命教育是政府近來推動的教育改革當中重要的一環,而道教對生命的認知方式,構成華人社會解讀生命現象的一套象徵的符碼,道教相信有個稱為「道」或「天道」的教養化育的力量,是創生宇宙萬物的本源和動力,此種傳統信仰,對於生命現象的認知方式,屬於中國文化思想傳統中的重要「深層結構」。本研究旨在以歷史回顧方式,簡述生命教育的發展及內涵,進而以環境倫理思想研究的角度探討此問題,希望對人類和大自然之間的道德關係,給予系統性和全面性的詮釋,以對環境倫理思想獲致基本的瞭解,並將其轉化為日常積極的環保實踐,有助於培養正向的環境態度。首先,從文化傳統、教育政策的因素以及學術發展的立場考量,先略論道教生命教育學理建構之基本原則。其次,定義道教及其宗教類型,並概要的論述道教教學內容、以及道教生命實踐的方式,即道教學之「知」與「行」的內涵。第三,嘗試制定道教生命教育之教學標的。第四,根據以上的立論基礎,繼續尋思在人類和自然環境之間,環境倫理關係的哲學基礎。第五,進而找出正確和適當的環境倫理關係。

Life education is a crucial aspect in recent education reform implemented by government. The way how Taoism perceive life constitutes a set of symbolic codes to interpret life phenomena in Chinese society. Taoism believes in Tao or way of heaven and its educational influence. It is held as source and power to create universe and all things. Such a traditional belief and such a way to perceive life phenomenon form a in-depth framework in Chinese cultural and traditional thinking. The study aims to, in historical retrospect, summarizes development and contents of life education. Then explore the issue from the perspective of conducting research on thinking in environmental ethics. It is in hope of giving systematic and holistic interpretation of the moral relationship between human and nature. In obtaining fundamental knowledge of environmental ethics, the study will transform ideas into active fulfillment of daily action in protecting environment, and help cultivate positive attitudes towards environment. First, the study will touch the principle in constructing theory of life education from the positions of cultural tradition, educational policy and academic development. Secondly, it will define Taoism and its religious type to discuss educational contents and fulfillment of life education in Taoism; that is, knowledge and fulfillment for the Taoist contents. Thirdly, it attempts to set the goal for life education in Taoism. Fourthly, based on the foregoing bases of discussion, it will continue explore the philosophical ground for relations of environmental ethics between human and nature. Fifthly, it will find out the right and proper relations for environmental ethics.