題名:非都會表演藝術設施觀眾特性及願付價格之案例研究--以宜蘭演藝廳為例

本研究針對宜蘭演藝廳此一台灣西部以外、非都會地區之表演藝術設施,運用假設市場評估法並透過觀眾問卷工具,進行觀眾特性及觀眾對表演藝術設施所提供表演藝術活動觀賞服務的願付價格相關經濟價值議題之個案實證研究。研究結果顯示,案例設施之觀眾特徵,於社經背景及藝文經驗等觀眾特性面向上,除教育程度及參與室內表演藝術活動經驗之特徵外,與目前已知之西部都會地區縣市級演藝廳案例及東部非都會地區鄉鎮級表演藝術設施案例極為相似。在案例設施經濟價值之兩項研究參數上,案例設施之觀眾整體願付價格為267.2元/人.場;案例設施之場地服務佔觀眾整體願付價格比率則為24.1%,其經推估後相當於58.7元/人.場。相對於表演設施觀眾整體願付價格之觀眾採認值而言,設施場地服務價值比率之觀眾採認值,較具穩定性,不同屬性觀眾族群間之差異較不明顯。最後,案例設施單場表演活動場地服務的觀眾整體願付價格總價之推估值為20,803元/場。上述整體總價格,若綜合考量不同表演活動所需之場地使用時間及案例設施目前之場地收費標準,則可發現各類表演活動所需支付之場地使用費,乃稍高於本研究所估算出之整體觀眾對案例設施場地服務的願付價格總價。本研之究成果,可供政府目前戮力進行中之表演藝術設施軟、硬體整備工作參考。

This study has employed the example case of the Yilan Performance Hall and the methodology of the contingent valuation method, by conducting attendants' enquiry surveys in order to proceed the empirical case study on the audience's characteristics and the relevant economic issues related to the audience's willingness to pay for the performing arts facility in the non-urban areas outside of Western Taiwan. According to the findings of this research, it has been indicated that a certain degree of consistency regarding audience characteristics between past studies results in both of the dimensions of socio-economic status and art and cultural experiences, apart from the characteristics of educational background and experience of participating in indoor performing art activities. In terms of the two factors regarding economic valuation, the price that an audience was willing to pay for in the case study facility was NTD$ 267.2 /person-show; whereas the economic valuation from "the facility service" accounted for 24.1% of it, equaling the value of NTD$ 58.7 /person-show. Finally, the estimate of the entire price that the all audience were willing to pay for "the facility service" per show was NTD$ 20,803 /show, slightly lower than the facility occupancy charges. The results of this research may be applied as a reference for the software and hardware preparation works of the performing art facility that the government has been working on with great effort.