題名:偏鄉教育創新發展

要解決偏鄉教育長期以來面臨交通、資訊、文化、經濟、家庭與學校等多層面之挑戰,根本之道需要基礎建設,也需要教育創新。歐美各國在基本面注重提升就學率、降低中輟率、提供補助經費、留駐教師等措施,在創新面注重發展特色課程、創新教學和數位教學,並與民間組織協力發展偏鄉教育、整合地方資源、協助青年就業。國內也有類似走向,教育部整合二十餘個與偏鄉教育相關的計畫,協助偏鄉學校扮演知識中心、文化中心並開展創業中心的角色,也採用「教學創新/教育實驗」、「數位融入/虛實共學」、「資源媒合/社群互聯」和「看見改變/典範分享」等四大策略,協助偏鄉學生奠定基本學力、開發多元能力、善用數位學習、掌握在地文化和開展國際視野。

Rural education has been facing challenges from multiple facets including transportation, information, culture, economy, family and schools for a long time. A fundamental solution to the difficult situation needs both infrastructural construction and educational innovation. European countries and USA strive to raise up school attendance rate, lower down drop-out rate, provide financial support, and encourage teachers’ long-stay in rural schools. They also pay much attention to educational innovation, including special curriculum, creative teaching, and digital instruction. Their governments work together with civil organizations to promote rural education, integrate local resources, and help young people find careers. These trends of policy are also evident in Taiwan. The Ministry of Education implements more than twenty projects related to rural education in an integrated framework, in which rural schools play the roles of local knowledge center, cultural center, and entrepreneurship center. The framework adopts four kinds of educational strategies: 1) instructional innovation and educational experimentation, 2) digitalized and authentic learning, 3) resources and community connection, 4) visualized changes and exemplars. Its core aims are to facilitate students to build up basic competency, develop multiple intelligence, master digital learning, grasp local culture, and unfold global visions.